KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

harmonische und zwischenharmonische Oberschwingungsbereiche

English translation: harmonic and interharmonic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:harmonische und zwischenharmonische Oberschwingungsbereiche
English translation:harmonic and interharmonic
Entered by: Richard Bartholomew

16:33 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: harmonische und zwischenharmonische Oberschwingungsbereiche
Durch entsprechenden Aufbau der Kompensationsanlage ist zu gewährleisten, dass Oberschwingungen in allen harmonischen und zwischenharmonischen Oberschwingungsbereichen eine Nennleistung von 5% der Gesamtnennleistung nicht übersteigt.

I am a bit confused. I found harmonic for Oberschwingung, so now I am not sure how to deal with this term. Thanks
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
harmonic and interharmonic
Explanation:
Zwischenharmonische
(interharmonic)
Sinusförmige Schwingungen, deren Frequenzenkein ganzzahliges Vielfaches (µ) der Netzfrequenz sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-10-26 19:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interharmonic is any signal who's frequency is not an integral multiple of the fundamental signal's frequency. For example, if the fundamental's frequency is 1 MHz, then the first harmonic's frequency would be 2 MHz, the second, 3 MHz, etc. A signal with a frequency of, say, 1.5 MHz would be, ipso facto, an interharmonic.

So an interharmonic isn't really a harmonic at all. At least not of the fundamental signal in question.
Selected response from:

Richard Bartholomew
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2harmonic and interharmonic
Richard Bartholomew
3 +2harmonics
foehnerk


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harmonics


Explanation:
I am not sure what they are referring to with "zwischenharmonische", but in North America, the filters are often specified to reduce harmonic distortion to 5% of nominal voltage. There are first order hamonics, second order hamonics, even, odd, etc. but I am not aware of any intermediary harmonics.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
29 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger: Interharmonics are also multiples of some base frequency, but the base frequency is multiplied with a non-integer factor. For example 127 Hz is an interharmonic of base 50 Hz.
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harmonic and interharmonic


Explanation:
Zwischenharmonische
(interharmonic)
Sinusförmige Schwingungen, deren Frequenzenkein ganzzahliges Vielfaches (µ) der Netzfrequenz sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-10-26 19:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interharmonic is any signal who's frequency is not an integral multiple of the fundamental signal's frequency. For example, if the fundamental's frequency is 1 MHz, then the first harmonic's frequency would be 2 MHz, the second, 3 MHz, etc. A signal with a frequency of, say, 1.5 MHz would be, ipso facto, an interharmonic.

So an interharmonic isn't really a harmonic at all. At least not of the fundamental signal in question.



    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:SbmT2LTZnXAJ:www.voigt-...
Richard Bartholomew
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

agree  Ken Cox: see e.g. rouper.ieee.org/groups/harmonic/iharm/docs/ih519b.pdf // 'Oberschwingungsbereiche' needs to be translated a bit loosely methinks.
57 mins