KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

hochpolig

English translation: multipole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochpolig
English translation:multipole
Entered by: Languageman

22:22 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electric motors
German term or phrase: hochpolig
Die Baureihe XX sind direktantreibende hochpolige bürstenlose DC Motoren in Form einer einseitig aufgehängten Radnabe.
----

I found "high-poled" on a few German/Austrian websites that have been translated, but something tells me this just isn't quite right! Can anybody help me out by confirming this translation, or suggest something better?

TIA, Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
multipole
Explanation:
pretty sure that's what it means

sample refs:

Basics of Design Engineering - Electrical/Electronic - DC Motors ...
Pancake motors, a type of multipole motor, often power robots, transfer machines, ... Permanent-magnet steppers also operate like dc brushless motors. ...
www.machinedesign.com/ BDE/Electrical/bdeee3/bdeee3_4.html

Features Item: Novel Brushless DC Motors
Novel Brushless DC Motors, Appliance Design is devoted to providing ideas for the solution of problems and concerns of the Cross-Functional Design (CFD) ...
www.ammagazine.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,2606,17907,00.html

MicroMo Electronics Home - DC Motors, Gearheads, Encoders ...
Another notable armature type is a magnet rotor made up of a multi-pole permanent magnet typically used in brushless, slot less, motor designs. ...
www.micromo.com/applicationnotes/ article.asp?Menu=ApplicationNotes&PageID=20
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the comprehensive answers. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4multipoleKen Cox
4high poleSavita Bhalla
2deep(-)piled
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multipole


Explanation:
pretty sure that's what it means

sample refs:

Basics of Design Engineering - Electrical/Electronic - DC Motors ...
Pancake motors, a type of multipole motor, often power robots, transfer machines, ... Permanent-magnet steppers also operate like dc brushless motors. ...
www.machinedesign.com/ BDE/Electrical/bdeee3/bdeee3_4.html

Features Item: Novel Brushless DC Motors
Novel Brushless DC Motors, Appliance Design is devoted to providing ideas for the solution of problems and concerns of the Cross-Functional Design (CFD) ...
www.ammagazine.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,2606,17907,00.html

MicroMo Electronics Home - DC Motors, Gearheads, Encoders ...
Another notable armature type is a magnet rotor made up of a multi-pole permanent magnet typically used in brushless, slot less, motor designs. ...
www.micromo.com/applicationnotes/ article.asp?Menu=ApplicationNotes&PageID=20

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the comprehensive answers. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: nevermind what i thought....this is well better
2 mins

agree  jccantrell: yeah, that would be my choice. The question is: WHEN is a motor 'hochpolig?' Two poles is multipole, but is that hochpolig? For US English, sure it is!
12 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
10 hrs

agree  John Jory: See www.brusa.biz/development/e_softswing374.htm and www.brusa.biz/development/g_softswing374.htm for English + German respectively.
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deep(-)piled


Explanation:
i think...

...i mean, it worked for carpets...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: I like it -- 'deep-pile motors' -- they're probably soft & cuddly too :))
10 mins
  -> yeah yeah, i saw a brush and i started thinking when i should have been looking at the rest of the sentence :) ...i do think there is not enough deep-piled technology around, though!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high pole


Explanation:
Something like "high pole motors" exist :)

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4