KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Kesselfreigabe

English translation: boiler enablng logic/function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kesselfreigabe
English translation:boiler enablng logic/function
Entered by: Ken Cox

14:23 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / boilers
German term or phrase: Kesselfreigabe
I can't find a good translation for this.

Alle weiteren Sicherheitseinrichtungen des Kessels, welche durch das Kesselschaltfeld nicht direkt verarbeitet werden können, werden direkt zum Heizungsschaltschrank geführt, dort einzeln signalisiert und in die Kesselfreigabe einbezogen.

All help greatly appreciated.
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
boiler enablng logic/function
Explanation:
In a control systems context I genenerally translate 'Freigabe' as 'enable' or 'enabling'.
My take is that 'Kesselfreigabe' is the portion/function of the boilor control system that enables operation of the boiler -- which it won't do if any of the safety indications are negative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-15 14:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's 'enabling'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth and Andrew.
I really like the "function" bit, I was thinking along the same lines, but not quite getting there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6boiler enablng logic/functionKen Cox
3fire-upLancashireman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire-up


Explanation:
For "boiler fire-up mode" see:
http://www.newhorizoncorp.com/offer.php?id=4

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
boiler enablng logic/function


Explanation:
In a control systems context I genenerally translate 'Freigabe' as 'enable' or 'enabling'.
My take is that 'Kesselfreigabe' is the portion/function of the boilor control system that enables operation of the boiler -- which it won't do if any of the safety indications are negative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-15 14:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's 'enabling'

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth and Andrew.
I really like the "function" bit, I was thinking along the same lines, but not quite getting there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, this is more to the point than 'fire-up' because it continues to operate after the boiler is lit.
8 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yes, maybe "incorporated into the boiler enable logic."
40 mins

agree  John Jory
1 hr

agree  Languageman: Indeed. I prefer function, or system, to logic here.
1 hr

agree  Textklick: Ditto
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs