KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Spulenauslegung

English translation: Rating of the coil(s)


10:12 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Spulenauslegung
Auch hier geht es um elektromagnetische Federkraftbremsen. Es heißt hier: "Die Auslegung der Spulen orientiert sich an den Vorgaben laut Zeichnung".
Ich habe "coil design" im Kopf, aber damit bin ich irgendwie nicht zufrieden.
smeinke
English translation:Rating of the coil(s)
Explanation:
Ich meine es geht um die elektrische Nenngroesse der Spulen und nicht um ihre physische Anordnung.


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="rating of the coil" ...
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
Danke. Es geht hier tatsächlich um die elektrische Nenngroesse. Manchmal sieht man den Wald vor lauter Bäumen nicht!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1arrangement of the coils
Oliver Walter
3Rating of the coil(s)Trans-Marie
3coil position
Richard Bartholomew
3coil configurationHarry Borsje


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coil configuration


Explanation:
would be my take on this

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 189

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrangement of the coils


Explanation:
An alternative to "coil configuration". I think these target terms are about equally good.
"The coils are arranged in accordance with the drawing."

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coil position


Explanation:
As long as we're splitting hairs...


Richard Bartholomew
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rating of the coil(s)


Explanation:
Ich meine es geht um die elektrische Nenngroesse der Spulen und nicht um ihre physische Anordnung.


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="rating of the coil" ...

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke. Es geht hier tatsächlich um die elektrische Nenngroesse. Manchmal sieht man den Wald vor lauter Bäumen nicht!