KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

auf das Bildsignal moduliert

English translation: used to modulate the picture signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf das Bildsignal moduliert
English translation:used to modulate the picture signal
Entered by: ventnai

20:00 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / tv, video
German term or phrase: auf das Bildsignal moduliert
Eine DVB-T, DVB-S Anbindung an FIS über die Ethernet TCP/IP Schnittstelle ist vorzusehen.
Zur Übertragung von Fahrplandaten (Fahrplanupdate) werden diese von einem zentralen System *****auf das Bildsignal moduliert****, Echtdaten (Verspätungen) werden ebenfalls von einer DVB-T oder DVB- S Empfangsanlage über diese Schnittstelle an das FIS übergeben.

I understand what it means, but not sure how to express it in English - modulated onto the picture signal ?

TIA
ventnai
Spain
used to modulate the picture signal
Explanation:
"modulated onto the picture signal" would be understood, the suggestion above might also be used.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5modulated onto the video signalColin Newberry
4used to modulate the picture signal
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used to modulate the picture signal


Explanation:
"modulated onto the picture signal" would be understood, the suggestion above might also be used.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Thanks very much

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modulated onto the video signal


Explanation:
No explanation required

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks