KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ableitfähig

English translation: anti-static


12:19 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / gas pressure control installation
German term or phrase: ableitfähig
ableitfähige Fliesen
moser.ilja
English translation:anti-static
Explanation:
compare the two referenced pages: they are for "anti-static floors" or "ableitfähige Bodensysteme"
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conductive
David Hollywood
4anti-static
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ableitfähig
conductive


Explanation:
conductive tiles

6) Conductive tiles specially designed for offices and sterilized clean rooms At
Yihua, we firmly believe that if quality isn't 100%, then the products are ...
yihuatile.en.alibaba.com/aboutus.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-30 12:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conductive Tile: A floor tile material used for the mitigation of ... Conductive
tiles are usually combined with conductive adhesive and grounded to either ...
www.staticsmart.com/esd_flooring_glossary.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-30 12:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONDUCTIVE MORTAR: A tile mortar to which specific electrical conductivity ...
CONDUCTIVE TILES:Tiles specially manufactured to absorb electrostatic charges ...
www.ifloor.com/tile/gen/glossary.shtml - 81k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
39 mins
  -> thx Ian :)

agree  Ken Cox: sounds likely, given the minimal context
1 hr
  -> thx Kenneth :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ableitfähig
anti-static


Explanation:
compare the two referenced pages: they are for "anti-static floors" or "ableitfähige Bodensysteme"


    Reference: http://www.aksnederland.nl/html/eng/tegel2.htm
    Reference: http://www.aksnederland.nl/html/dui/tegel2.htm
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: In combination with "conductive" this could work, but on its own I suspect most readers would assume these were tiles with properties that inhibit static generation. See e.g. http://www.julieindustries.com/articles/glossary.html
11 hrs