KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Verbraucherschiene

English translation: load bus (bar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbraucherschiene
English translation:load bus (bar)
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:03 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
German term or phrase: Verbraucherschiene
 Die USV 7 schaltet sich nicht automatisch auf die gestörte NEA. Es erfolgt um 12:17:38 Uhr die Meldung: HVSV2-A09-S1Q1 Stellzeitfehler.
Ursache ist die interne Verkabelung des Schalters. Er ist mit einer Unterspannungsüberwachung ausgestattet, welche die Verbraucherschiene überwacht. Operativ wurde von der Firma Klöckner/Möller entschieden, die Unterspannungsauslösung zu entfernen. Die Option, die Redundanzschiene zu überwachen, wurde verworfen. Der Umbau wurde auch an der NEA 1 durchgeführt.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
load bus (bars)
Explanation:
in this context. 'Schiene' is quite specifically 'bus' or 'bus bar' (Sammelschiene) and Verbraucher = load as previously suggested.
In NA, you might also use 'load rails', but I think 'bus' or 'bus bars' is preferable. A bus bar is more specific than a line; it is a solid, rigid conductor used to carry relatively high currents.

see for example:

ref 1:
1.11 MOCK-UPS (FIELD SAMPLES ... Main bus bars shall be ... transfer a load bus from ... of phase
protection}{.}{ All transfer ... main {and bus tie ... during an undervoltage {or ...

ref 2: of bus-bars to withstand ... with closed bus-tie breaker ... withstand capacity, load testing
of ... Europe asked UPS to carry ... of protection relays ... handling undervoltage: ...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, Kenneth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5load (line)Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4load bus (bars)Ken Cox
4consumer bus bar
Dr. Fred Thomson
4consumer circuit
Hans-Henning Judek
4power rail; power track
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power rail; power track


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer circuit


Explanation:
Kim, I found two meanings of Verbraucherschiene, the most common being "consumer distribution channel".

It seems that it is also used for "Kopplungskraftanlagen" (fuel cell + peripherals). Here it means the "Verbraucherkreis" (consumer circuit) as in following example:

Die Niedertemperaturwärme geht direkt in den Verbraucherkreis, während der Hochtemperaturanteil und die solare Wärme den Schichtspeicher beladen. Im Winter erfolgt die Entladung des Speichers für Heizung, Lüftung und Warmwasser. Im Sommer dient der Speicher als Energielieferant für die Kältemaschine. Überschuss wird in die Verbraucherschiene eingespeist.


    Reference: http://www.h2guide.de/projekte/p18/pb.html
    Reference: http://www.hpowerpacific.com/msg2.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer bus bar


Explanation:
Just a possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
load (line)


Explanation:
In German electrical engineering parlance Verbraucher simply means load/user/equipment etc., i.e. anything requiring electrical power. In the present context of UPS (or USV) which are supposed to start some emergency power generator (NEA) I would use load (line)


    Reference: http://www.nea-service.de/
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load bus (bars)


Explanation:
in this context. 'Schiene' is quite specifically 'bus' or 'bus bar' (Sammelschiene) and Verbraucher = load as previously suggested.
In NA, you might also use 'load rails', but I think 'bus' or 'bus bars' is preferable. A bus bar is more specific than a line; it is a solid, rigid conductor used to carry relatively high currents.

see for example:

ref 1:
1.11 MOCK-UPS (FIELD SAMPLES ... Main bus bars shall be ... transfer a load bus from ... of phase
protection}{.}{ All transfer ... main {and bus tie ... during an undervoltage {or ...

ref 2: of bus-bars to withstand ... with closed bus-tie breaker ... withstand capacity, load testing
of ... Europe asked UPS to carry ... of protection relays ... handling undervoltage: ...


    Reference: http://www.geindustrial.com/industrialsystems/equipment/note...
    Reference: http://www.unitech-powersystems.com/consulting/prevprojects....
Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, Kenneth.