KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Grobschutz

English translation: primary/main protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grobschutz
English translation:primary/main protection
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:45 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Grobschutz
Blitz- (Grobschutz) und Überspannungsschutz
(Mittelschutz) in der Einspeisung im
Schaltschrank gemäß VDE-Richtlinien.
njbeckett
Germany
primary/main protection
Explanation:
See e.g. (and IMO you should ignore all the 'coarse protection' translations):

B* : Blitzstromableiter (Grobschutz)
C* Überspannungsableiter (Mittelschutz)
L* Entkopplungsdrossel
B* : Lightning surge arrester (main protection)
C* : Overvoltage protection device (Medium protection)
L* : Decoupling element (bridge)
C* : Limiteur de surtension (protection secondaire)
L* : Bobine de découplage
B* : parafoudre (protection de tête)
www.hager.nl/files/download/ 0/505_1/0/hdl_hde_sp315n_men.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1primary/main protectionKen Cox
3considedrable / significant protection
Raghunathan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary/main protection


Explanation:
See e.g. (and IMO you should ignore all the 'coarse protection' translations):

B* : Blitzstromableiter (Grobschutz)
C* Überspannungsableiter (Mittelschutz)
L* Entkopplungsdrossel
B* : Lightning surge arrester (main protection)
C* : Overvoltage protection device (Medium protection)
L* : Decoupling element (bridge)
C* : Limiteur de surtension (protection secondaire)
L* : Bobine de découplage
B* : parafoudre (protection de tête)
www.hager.nl/files/download/ 0/505_1/0/hdl_hde_sp315n_men.pdf

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Harel
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considedrable / significant protection


Explanation:
more options for you

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil