KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

umströmen

English translation: circumflow


03:16 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Flow meters
German term or phrase: umströmen
Does anyone know of an elegant way of expressing the following in English: Die Wirbel entstehen an der linken und rechten Seiten des umstroemten Koerpers. "Vortices occur on the left and right sides of the body as the medium flows around it" - a bit clumsy, maybe there is a better option.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:circumflow
Explanation:
circumflow


http://www.segel.de/javelin/technik/riggbiegung.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-21 07:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vortices occur on the left and right sides of the body as the medium circumflow around it
Selected response from:

Gad Harel
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks. I combined your "circumflow" with the rewording suggested by K. Cox.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circumflow
Gad Harel
4circulating/in motion (based in sentence)
Isabella Becker
3 +1optionsKen Cox
3here: strike
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umstroemen
circulating/in motion (based in sentence)


Explanation:
I would translate the sentence as follows:

"The eddy current is induced in the left and right sides of a body/object in motion (or circulating body/object)"

I hope this fits to your translation! :)


    Reference: http://www.quadtech.com/newsletter/035107.pdf#search='circul...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eddy_current
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
umstroemen
circumflow


Explanation:
circumflow


http://www.segel.de/javelin/technik/riggbiegung.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-21 07:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vortices occur on the left and right sides of the body as the medium circumflow around it

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. I combined your "circumflow" with the rewording suggested by K. Cox.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umströmen
here: strike


Explanation:
Vortices are created downstream from the vortex shedder on the left and the right when the fluid strikes the bluff body.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umströmen
options


Explanation:
(with apologies to the glossary guardians)

IMO there's no direct naturaly equivalent in English, so rewording is necessary. Some possibilities:

The vortices are formed on the left and right sides of the object immersed in the flow.

... of the object encountered by the moving medium/fluid.
[in a technical context, air is a also a fluid]

... of the obstruction.
[with the flow around the obstruction being implied by the context]

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I go with the first one, but might say "... object in the flow." because the German does not say it is 'immersed.'
2 hrs