KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

generatorschiene

English translation: generator bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Generatorschiene
English translation:generator bar
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

10:41 Dec 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: generatorschiene
Die Firma erzeugt Stom mit 2 turbinen, der mit einer Nennleistung von je 10 MW auf die Generatorschiene des 6-kV-Netzes eingespeist wird.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
generator bar
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven! That was my best guess too, but I couldn't find any decent hits. Yours are great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5generator bar
Sven Petersson
4 +1generator bus bar / generator collector
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generator bus bar / generator collector


Explanation:
This is what Ernst has to offer.
Generatorsammelschiene f (Elektr) / generator bus bar

The term "Sammelschiene" would translate as a "collector bar" or "collector".
Corrsdpeondingly Google delivers lots of hits (143), see first URL below, that may be helpful.
"generator bus bar" only gets 22 hits (see 2nd URL)

HTH



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=+%22generato...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itaharold: "...busbar" (or "bus bar") is more appropriate than "...bar"
1229 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generator bar


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.ireq.ca/an/laboratories/lmt/essais_endurance_en.h...
    Reference: http://www.prescoag.com/custom_designed1.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks Sven! That was my best guess too, but I couldn't find any decent hits. Yours are great!