KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Abschaltvorgang

English translation: power-down cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschaltvorgang
English translation:power-down cycle
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

13:03 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Abschaltvorgang
Text about tweaking settings on a TV set relating to picture resolution etc...
Term causing problems is "Abschaltvorhang"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
power-down cycle
Explanation:
assuming 'Abschaltvorgang'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turn off procedure
Kathi Stock
4 +1power-down cycle
Mats Wiman
4shutdown procedureJohn Kinory


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn off procedure


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: Should be read Abschaltvorgang!
32 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power-down cycle


Explanation:
assuming 'Abschaltvorgang'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shutdown procedure


Explanation:
or also: turn-off procedure

(assuming 'Vorgang').

Both are used in electronics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 20:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am aware that turn-off has been proposed :-)
I am offering shutdown as a similar term that I would (marginally) prefer.


    Routledge + experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4