KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Sicherungspatrone

English translation: cartridge fuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherungspatrone
English translation:cartridge fuse
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:37 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
German term or phrase: Sicherungspatrone
Wenn man einen defekten Schalter ersetzt, muss als erstes der betreffende Stromkreis durch Herausnehmen der SICHERUNGSPATRONE oder Ausschalten des SICHERUNGSAUTOMATEN stromlos gemacht werden.
xxxoligu1
safety fuse
Explanation:
It looks sort of like a shotgun shell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 19:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also cartridge fuse.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9safety fuse
Kim Metzger
5 +1fuse
Dr. Fred Thomson
5plug fuseManfred Mondt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
safety fuse


Explanation:
It looks sort of like a shotgun shell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 19:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also cartridge fuse.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Old fashioned fuses did look a shot gun shell.
15 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: "cartridge fuse"
18 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
28 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
38 mins

agree  jccantrell: hi-current fuses STILL look like a shotgun shell!
47 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  Marcus Malabad: answer is "cartridge fuse"
1 hr

agree  Joanna Szulc
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuse


Explanation:
I know the Germans tend to be very thorough and thus feel that it is necessary to remind us that the "fuse" is there for puprposes of safety, but in the States we call this a "fuse."
This is particularly true when the context already makes it clear that we are dealing with an electrical circuit.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigi: fuse describes everything just fine
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plug fuse


Explanation:
Note that the choice is between Sicherungspatrone (plug fuse)or Sicherungsautomat (circuit breaker. In Germany the "non resettable fuse" consists of 2 parts, a porcellain "Hülse" with a standard Edison type metal thread and the Sicherungspatrone, inserted in the Hülse. Should the fuse burn out you only need to insert a new "Patrone".
In USA by contrast the function of the "Hülse" as well as the "Patrone" are combined into one unit and are available under the name "plug fuse".

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12