KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Spreizkrallen

English translation: spread clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spreizkrallen
English translation:spread clamp
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:41 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
German term or phrase: Spreizkrallen
Der nun freiliegende Schalter ist entweder mit zwei Schrauben in seinem Rand oder mit zwei tiefer liegenden seitlichen Schrauben mit Spreizkrallen befestigt.
xxxoligu1
spread clamp
Explanation:
The way it looks to me is that the switch is held in place by spread clamps, both of which are secured with a screw each. I can picture it and having read some of the glossaries, I think that's what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4straddle clampsMarcus Malabad
4straddle clamps
4spread clampKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread clamp


Explanation:
The way it looks to me is that the switch is held in place by spread clamps, both of which are secured with a screw each. I can picture it and having read some of the glossaries, I think that's what you are looking for.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straddle clamps


Explanation:
These are called straddles clamps.
spreizen = spread, straddle
Krallen = claws, clamps

See links for examples


    Reference: http://www.robor.ch/serie_50_e.htm
    Reference: http://www.rfindustries.com.au/rfiproducts/accessories/clamp...

Native speaker of:

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straddle clamps


Explanation:
These are called straddles clamps.
spreizen = spread, straddle
Krallen = claws, clamps

See links for examples


    Reference: http://www.robor.ch/serie_50_e.htm
    Reference: http://www.rfindustries.com.au/rfiproducts/accessories/clamp...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 90