KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Betriebstransformator

English translation: on-site transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebstransformator
English translation:on-site transformer
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:19 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: Betriebstransformator
In a table about the numbers of different types of electrial transformers a company owns:

"Betriebstransformatoren – Öl"

and

"Betriebstransformatoren – Trocken".

Other items in the same list are:

Distribution transformers, variable voltage transformers, neutral couplers and earth leakage coils.

I drew a blank with both Ernst and Google.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
(on-)site transformer
Explanation:
Hallo Alison,

I absolutely agree with Alexander, however I would translate it as "on-site transformer" or "site transformer". Please check a few of the links.

Cheers
Claudia




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 13:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this link. Maybe it helps:

http://www.ishop.co.uk/ishop/692/shopscr975.html
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks to you all! I'm going with this one as it fits in best with my context - the transformer is located in an industrial park which I'm calling "the site" throughout my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(on-)site transformer
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1factory transformer / workshop transfomer / operations transformer
Alexander Schleber
4customer transformer
Sven Petersson
4production transformer
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1operative transformers - oil lubricated
Thijs van Dorssen
3power transformer
Friedrich Reinold


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power transformer


Explanation:
My first guess

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer transformer


Explanation:
Transformer serving one single power user.


    Reference: http://access.firstenergycorp.com/Trans/TransConPt.nsf/RefWb...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operative transformers - oil lubricated


Explanation:
operative / operational transformers - oil lubricated / lubrication

Maybe this makes sense?

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  itaharold: You do not "lubricate" a transformer. You use oil to cool it!
1216 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factory transformer / workshop transfomer / operations transformer


Explanation:
I have a feeling that the "Betrieb" here really refers to a factory or workshop, where these transformers are being used. If however, the type of locations is not defined, then "operations transformer", i.e. a transformer used in the company operations, is probabyl the best choice.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: I think you are right. This transformer is for the factory use.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(on-)site transformer


Explanation:
Hallo Alison,

I absolutely agree with Alexander, however I would translate it as "on-site transformer" or "site transformer". Please check a few of the links.

Cheers
Claudia




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 13:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this link. Maybe it helps:

http://www.ishop.co.uk/ishop/692/shopscr975.html


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%22site+transformer%22&hl=de&s...
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you all! I'm going with this one as it fits in best with my context - the transformer is located in an industrial park which I'm calling "the site" throughout my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: absolutely agree. For instance see http://www.dti.gov.uk/renewable/caseStudies/pdf/ecase_study1... for use of the term on-site transformer in a windmill park
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production transformer


Explanation:
One more possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148