KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

elektrische Leistung

English translation: electrical power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:elektrische Leistung
English translation:electrical power
Entered by: Ingrid Grzeszik

17:21 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: elektrische Leistung
Text about trucks and their components being regulated by a special external module. The sentence I am havaing trouble with is: "Ein Relais dient dazu, mit einem vergleichsweise geringen Steuerstrom eine größere elektrische Leistung zu steuern" as Leistung can have so many different meanings any ideas would be appreciated, thanx
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
electrical power
Explanation:
see above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 08:27:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!!
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(electrical) power
Yves Georges
4 +4electrical powerIngrid Grzeszik
5LoadDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4much higher electrical current
Claudia Tomaschek
4power demandDavid Umpleby
4 -1wattage
Andy Lemminger
4 -1electrical outputGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wattage


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Hallo Andy, hier ist nicht die Wattleistung, sondern die Stromstärke gemeint, z.B. bei einer Starkstromanwendung.
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
much higher electrical current


Explanation:
Hallo Nick,

Mit Leistung ist hier nicht die Stromleistung (Watt), sondern die Stromstärke (Ampere) gemeint. Das Relais kann z.B. über einen recht schwachen Steuerstrom (control current) andere Bauteile steuern, die mit Starkstrom betrieben werden, z.B. einen Laser oder die Bildröhre in einem Monitor.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electrical power


Explanation:
see above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 08:27:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Jones
12 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  gwolf: also according to Ernst & Routl. Tech. Dictionaries
30 mins

agree  Krokodil: Should do the job
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(electrical) power


Explanation:
Leistung/Power is a physical quantity. Is value is given in watts

größere elektrische Leistung zu steuern = to drive a higher electric(al) power. There is no other correct alternative in terms of scientific translation.
However, of course if you increase the current the power will also increase !

HTH



Yves Georges
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: In this case, I would use control for steuern because a relay just turns it on or off, it does not provide anything more
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
12 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
19 mins

agree  gwolf: also according to Ernst & Routl. Tech. Dictionaries
28 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Load


Explanation:
Why not keept it simple and use load which ties together voltage, resistance, and current. The relay does not actually control the wattage/power/etc. but rather whether or not a load is on/off.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electrical output


Explanation:
I think the point is that you can generate a high electrical output from a comparatively low input (i.e. the "control current" (Steuerstrom))
Hope this helps.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: That would be an amplifier. A relay does nothing else but turn something on or off. By itself it is not an active component.
3 hrs
  -> You are quite right, I think - having reread the German, I would replace the word "generate" with the word "control"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power demand


Explanation:
In this context, I would choose this phrase.
JD Umpleby MIEEE


David Umpleby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4