KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

gegen Plus/Masse

English translation: inputs that connect to positive voltage, ... chassis ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegen Plus/Masse
English translation:inputs that connect to positive voltage, ... chassis ground
Entered by: jccantrell

18:02 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: gegen Plus/Masse
text about how a special external module controls components of a truck. Am having trouble with these inputs, i think the first refers to inputs that switch to a positive level, what about gegen Masse?? Any ideas
"Eingänge, die gegen Plus schalten",
"Eingänge, die gegen Masse schalten"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
inputs that connect to positive voltage, ... chassis ground
Explanation:
That is how I have used it in the past.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inputs that connect to positive voltage, ... chassis ground
jccantrell
5 +1referenced to ground/B+Manfred Mondt
4high/low switching
Yves Georges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inputs that connect to positive voltage, ... chassis ground


Explanation:
That is how I have used it in the past.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes. Gegen Masse means goes to ground or chassis ground
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Wirbeleit
13 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referenced to ground/B+


Explanation:
Input signals referenced to ground.
Input signals refrenced to B+.

For example the trucks lights are referenced to ground, they require a positive voltage which returns to ground on the chassis. The horn produces a signal refrenced to B+. When the horn switch is activated it contacts ground and this signal via inout circuitry returns to B+.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: "referenced to" (ground) is the best way to put it, IMHO
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high/low switching


Explanation:
or
positive/negative logic

gegen Plus = with respect to plus pole

gegen Masse = with respect to ground/minus pole

it means that the switching occurs when the signal is high (positive logic) or when the signal is low (negative logic)

HTH


    my own comprehention of German & English languages
Yves Georges
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4