KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Impulsleitung

English translation: pulse transfer (in certain contexts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Impulsleitung
English translation:pulse transfer (in certain contexts)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

00:06 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
German term or phrase: Impulsleitung
This is a patent about a protective device for portable electric appliances.

Here's the sentence:
Eine weitere Verkürzung der Abschaltverzögerung ist durch Verwendung einer Widerstandsschicht auf der Basis eines Metalloxids auf einem ebenen Keramkisubstrat möglich, da das Verhältnis von möglicher **Impulsleitung** zu Wäremekapazität von Widerstands- und Klebstoffschicht verbessert würde.

Is this a physical line or cable or more in the sense of conduction/transmission?
Trudy Peters
United States
pulse transfer
Explanation:
It seems we all agree on Impulsleitung not being a cable. This possibility is easily eliminated since one can't have a ratio between a wire and a phyiscal property.

My next question would be - is this an electrical pulse or a heat pulse. I am inclined to think it's about an electrical pulse, because the text describes a protective device and it mentions shutting off something. Thus, pulse transfer should be the right term.

Another option would be pulse propagation, if the emphasis is on the pulse being able to propagate faster through the MO resistor without generating more heat than the component can withstand.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus. I agree that a ratio between a wire and a physical property doesn't make sense.
In David's defense: both deVries and Oppermann give "pulse power" in the context of radar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impulse transfer
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1impulse conduction
Michael Jones
4pulse transfer
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1pulse powerDavid Umpleby


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impulse transfer


Explanation:
I think this is referring to a conduction of an impulse. If you loo at the sentence before, you see "Widerstandsschicht", which is an indicator for "conduction".


Also: stepping line
This is, what Tecnologix gave me. This covers an electrical pulse.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.de/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impulse conduction


Explanation:
more in the sense of conduction.

Michael Jones
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pulse power


Explanation:
IEC terminology cites Impulsausgangsleistung as pulse output power.

David Umpleby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: It's Leitung, not Leistung...
30 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulse transfer


Explanation:
It seems we all agree on Impulsleitung not being a cable. This possibility is easily eliminated since one can't have a ratio between a wire and a phyiscal property.

My next question would be - is this an electrical pulse or a heat pulse. I am inclined to think it's about an electrical pulse, because the text describes a protective device and it mentions shutting off something. Thus, pulse transfer should be the right term.

Another option would be pulse propagation, if the emphasis is on the pulse being able to propagate faster through the MO resistor without generating more heat than the component can withstand.

Hope this helps.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus. I agree that a ratio between a wire and a physical property doesn't make sense.
In David's defense: both deVries and Oppermann give "pulse power" in the context of radar.