KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Taktüberlagerung

English translation: pacing signal


13:43 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / control systems
German term or phrase: Taktüberlagerung
"Die Taktüberlagerung weist eine Bremse auf (wird automatisch gelöst)."
I am having problems with this term. I know it relates to the clock, but what is going on with the "überlagerung" part? And what is the meaning of "aufweisen" in this context?
The text is from an operating manual for a paper-handling machine that cuts, trims, binds, etc.
foehnerk
English translation:pacing signal
Explanation:
In a complex suite of paced (or clocked, if you will) processes, a disturbance in one process may require downstream processes to slow down or stop altogether until the disruption is eliminated. I would therefore suggest: there is an automatic override for the pacing signal. I don't think we have brakes anywhere in this context.
Selected response from:

itla
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed to this discussion. I know it was hard without context, but after reading everyone's input and rereading my source document a gazillion times, I decided to use clock timing. There were obviously two clocks, and some form of synchronization between the two was being done. I decided what was meant by "weist...auf" was actually a signal to release the brake. (Swiss German??) The light finally went on with itla's response.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pacing signal
itla
3clock-timing coordination
CathyBermingham
3pulse overlap
Languageman
2The brakes exhibit superposition of the clock signals.
jccantrell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taktüberlagerung
The brakes exhibit superposition of the clock signals.


Explanation:
I have never heard this type of German, however, my EE background says

There are more than one clock signal. These are sent to the brakes. As they are at different freqencies, sometimes they add together and sometimes not (superposition). That is just one of the properties of electrical signals.

My shot at it, anyway.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Languageman: I like "superposition of clock signals", however the brakes themselves don't exhibit anything here.//It's tough with so little context, but the way I imagine it is that the clock pulses are monitored by the control system to see when braking occurs.
3 mins
  -> OK, how about "superposition.... is a feature of the brakes."

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taktüberlagerung
pulse overlap


Explanation:
Not entirely sure about the context, but here's a stab at the whole phrase:

"pulse overlap indicates a braking action" (substitute 'action' with more suitable words for your context perhaps).

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taktüberlagerung
clock-timing coordination


Explanation:
see web ref.


    Reference: http://www.lemuth.com/index.php4?pre_cat_open=183&id=184&sub...
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pacing signal


Explanation:
In a complex suite of paced (or clocked, if you will) processes, a disturbance in one process may require downstream processes to slow down or stop altogether until the disruption is eliminated. I would therefore suggest: there is an automatic override for the pacing signal. I don't think we have brakes anywhere in this context.


    Reference: http://americanprinter.com/mag/strong_to_the_finish_1205/ind...
itla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed to this discussion. I know it was hard without context, but after reading everyone's input and rereading my source document a gazillion times, I decided to use clock timing. There were obviously two clocks, and some form of synchronization between the two was being done. I decided what was meant by "weist...auf" was actually a signal to release the brake. (Swiss German??) The light finally went on with itla's response.