KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vorverstärkerausgang

English translation: preamp output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorverstärkerausgang
English translation:preamp output
Entered by: Michaela Blaha

11:47 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Vorverstärkerausgang
Es geht um eine Produktliste (Katalog) aus dem Audiobereich ohne weiteren Zusatz.

Ich habe hierfür unterschiedliche Begriffe gefunden: z.B. "pre-amp out", "pre-out"; weiß jemand, was gängigerweise verwendet wird?
Michaela Blaha
preamp output
Explanation:
This seems to be the most widely used version of the term (no hyphen).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this is what I ended up using!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preamp output
John Jory
4pre-amp output
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-amp output


Explanation:
So würde ich schreiben. Evtl. "pre-amplifier" statt "pre-amp". Evtl. auch "socket" oder "signal" nach output, wenn du weisst, es ist die Buchse resp. das Signal.
Ich glaube nicht, dass "Vorverstärkerausgang" selber ein Produkt sein kann.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preamp output


Explanation:
This seems to be the most widely used version of the term (no hyphen).


John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this is what I ended up using!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my choice as well (especially in a specs list, which is probably the context)
29 mins

agree  David Moore: Yessir; "preamp out" would commonly be used on the tuner itself next to the connection as a means of saving space.
1 hr

agree  urst
3 hrs