KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Kontaktband

English translation: earthing/grounding strip


12:25 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Schraubendreher-Werkzeuge
German term or phrase: Kontaktband
Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Raffaella Villinger

Horner Translations GmbH
Steinbachstrasse 28 a-b
Dieser fiberglasverstärkte Spezialkunststoff mit einem Oberflächenwiderstand zwischen 1 MOhm und 1 GOhm bietet höchste Sicherheit durch eine kontrollierte Ableitung der Elektrostatik zum Erdpotential in Kombination mit einem speziell eingerichteten Arbeitsumfeld, wie z.B. einem Kontaktband.
TransHorn
Germany
English translation:earthing/grounding strip
Explanation:
Es ist wohl ein Erdungsband gemeint.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2earthing/grounding strip
Sabine Griebler
3ground bracelet, grounding strip
Mels Dees


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earthing/grounding strip


Explanation:
Es ist wohl ein Erdungsband gemeint.

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dankeschön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
16 mins

agree  aruna yallapragada
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground bracelet, grounding strip


Explanation:
Ich weiss nicht... wird hier nicht ein Kontaktarmband gemeint? Dient auch zum ablenken statischer Elektrizität...

Mels Dees
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish