KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Geräteeinschaltplan

English translation: power-up


06:43 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / documentation management systems
German term or phrase: Geräteeinschaltplan
List of documents
Geraeteverdrahtungsplan, Geraeteeinschaltplan
Darstellung alle Verbindungen innerhalb eines Geraetes

Hook-up diagram? Or just "connection diagram".
Sorry, no more context available.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:power-up
Explanation:
mit fit here for Geräteeinschalt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 08:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

power-up diagram = 91 googles
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4device circuit diagram
milinad
3appliance start-up diagramRobin Salmon
2power-up
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geraeteeinschaltplan
appliance start-up diagram


Explanation:
Not too sure about the "start-up" in an electrical context (maybe "turn-on"). I found a lot about "closing" in my PC-Bibliothek dictionary (e.g. Einschaltvorrichtung - closing device) - presumably meaning that closing the circuit starts the device.


Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Geraeteeinschaltplan
power-up


Explanation:
mit fit here for Geräteeinschalt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 08:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

power-up diagram = 91 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geraeteeinschaltplan
device circuit diagram


Explanation:
circuit diagram usually shows the how different components of the device are interconnected as well as how the device is connected to different devices as also power supply

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9