angenommen

English translation: given

German term or phrase:angenommen
English translation:given
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

08:51 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / locking device for vehicle
German term or phrase: angenommen
Die elektronischen Bauteile umfassen auch einen Controller, der die eingehenden Ist-Daten mit den gespeicherten Datensätzen vergleicht und dabei im angenommenen Fall die Übereinstimmung feststellt. Es gelangt dann ein Signal an das Steuergerät, das dann über seine elektrische Verbindung das Schloss freischaltet, wenn noch weitere Bedingungen erfüllt sind.
-----------------------------------------------------------
Could anyone tell me what "angenommen" means and how it is expressed in English?

Many thanks
SeonjooLee
given
Explanation:
in the given case or the case at hand
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank everyone~
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6given
Manuela Junghans
2in this specific case
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
given


Explanation:
in the given case or the case at hand

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank everyone~

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cashin: Yes, given, or case in question. What I think it means is that a particular case or exampled has been assumed.
51 mins
  -> thanks Barbara

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> thanks David

agree  avantix
1 hr
  -> thanks Avantix

agree  DDM
4 hrs
  -> thanks Daniel

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs
  -> thanks Rebecca

agree  Julia Lipeles
8 hrs
  -> thanks Julia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in this specific case


Explanation:
more or less


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-22 09:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the aforementioned example

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87