KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Trägerlose Spule

English translation: air-core coil / air-cored coil

17:05 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Spulen
German term or phrase: Trägerlose Spule
They are talking about all kind of coils with different cores....

So I take it a Trägerlose Spule does not have a core, so is this a coreless coil?

If anybody can refer me to a good website with coil explanations in both languages I would much appreciate it....
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:air-core coil / air-cored coil
Explanation:
Luftspule f / air-core coil
(Ernst. Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik. 2000)

air-cored coil <el> Luftspule f; eisenlose Spule f; kernlose Spule f
(Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften. 2002)

unsupported adj. [tech.] trägerlos
(http://dict.leo.org/)

Both "air-core coil" (or "air-cored coil") and "unsupported coil " are possible, but "air-core coil" appears to be much more common - especially in the context of electronics.

Google Hits
17.900 for "air-core coil"
562 for "air-cored coil ".
59 forr "unsupported coil "
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1air-core coil / air-cored coil
sci-trans
1unsupported/strapless
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unsupported/strapless


Explanation:
couple of defintions I've found for Trägerlos Langensscheidt and Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-22 17:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unsupported coil gets over 60 googles for what it's worth

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air-core coil / air-cored coil


Explanation:
Luftspule f / air-core coil
(Ernst. Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik. 2000)

air-cored coil <el> Luftspule f; eisenlose Spule f; kernlose Spule f
(Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften. 2002)

unsupported adj. [tech.] trägerlos
(http://dict.leo.org/)

Both "air-core coil" (or "air-cored coil") and "unsupported coil " are possible, but "air-core coil" appears to be much more common - especially in the context of electronics.

Google Hits
17.900 for "air-core coil"
562 for "air-cored coil ".
59 forr "unsupported coil "


sci-trans
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
1 hr
  -> thanks