Backlackspule

English translation: Backlack coil / Backlack wire coil

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Spulen
German term or phrase: Backlackspule
Another type of special coils...
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:Backlack coil / Backlack wire coil
Explanation:


Prepregs- The BACKLACK system "VST" (Baking instead of impregnating), represents a proven alternative to conventional insulation and impregnation processes. ...
www.krempel.co.uk/krempel_2002_gb/prepregs_gb.htm
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you, Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3coil with baked enamel finish
Kim Metzger
2Backlack coil / Backlack wire coil
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coil with baked enamel finish


Explanation:
Not sure if this applies in your case.

Hot Water Heating Coil(s) shall be enclosed in a cold rolled steel, insulated cabinet with corrosion resistant, baked green enamel paint finish. The coil shall consist of 2 rows of 3/8" copper tubes expanded on to aluminum fins at a density of 12 fins per inch. The coil shall be of lead free construction and be suitable for use with potable water systems.

http://www.delhi-industries.com/Engineering/Specs.asp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Backlack coil / Backlack wire coil


Explanation:


Prepregs- The BACKLACK system "VST" (Baking instead of impregnating), represents a proven alternative to conventional insulation and impregnation processes. ...
www.krempel.co.uk/krempel_2002_gb/prepregs_gb.htm


EdithK
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you, Edith