Urkompotenz

English translation: core competency

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Batterien
German term or phrase: Urkompotenz
This is a headline


Es geht darum, dass diese Fa. von Anfang an in der Entwicklung von Netzgeräten schon kompetent war...

I have "intrinsic" competency right now...
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:core competency
Explanation:
This assumes that it is spelled Urkompetnz.

This seems to be a buzzword in the USA. Not necessarily being there from day 1, but an area very well understood by the company and offered to the market.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3core competency
jccantrell
3competence from day 1
Ken Cox
2accountability
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accountability


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-25 14:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

competencies across the entire development spectrum

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competence from day 1


Explanation:
in your context (if it fits what follows)

lots of other possiblities, of course:

competence is our middle name

we invented competence (OTT, but this *is* PR)

we're good at competence (if your client likes sly humour)

competence comes first

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-25 16:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, there's always 'solid competence' (boring IMO, but tastes may differ)

Ken Cox
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core competency


Explanation:
This assumes that it is spelled Urkompetnz.

This seems to be a buzzword in the USA. Not necessarily being there from day 1, but an area very well understood by the company and offered to the market.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Core_competency
    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci214621,00...
jccantrell
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!