KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

kontaktbehaftet

English translation: equipped with conventional contacts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kontaktbehaftet
English translation:equipped with conventional contacts
Entered by: Freimanis

16:33 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: kontaktbehaftet
Da es sich hier um reine sicherheitstechnische Einrichtungen handelt, sind diese entsprechend den Vorschriften kontaktbehaftet ausgeführt.

What does it really mean? Should be provided/fitted out with contacts as prescribed or? They talk about job safety here - service doors and openings.
Freimanis
equipped with conventional contacts
Explanation:
In contrast to proximity switches or solid-state equipment
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equipped with conventional contacts
Herbie
4contact-equipped
sci-trans
3fitted with safety (door) switches
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitted with safety (door) switches


Explanation:
This is what I would usually suppose this to mean: when such a door or guard is opened the machinery behind it normally goes into an emergency stop and/or cannot be started (until the door switch has been closed and reset).


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 189

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact-equipped


Explanation:
"Kontaktbehaftet" means being equipped with a contact (usually a contact for electrical switching).

Examples

which includes or is co-ordinated with a first electric contact-equipped part
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?KEY=05/89081.051110

contact-equipped tuples can be either devices (which also is an instance of a service) or services (hiding several similar devices behind one URI), with a <device> label if that is helpful
http://www1.ietf.org/mail-archive/web/simple/current/msg0315...


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipped with conventional contacts


Explanation:
In contrast to proximity switches or solid-state equipment

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you