SV-Netz

English translation: Stromversorgungsnetz / Power supply network system

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: SV-Netz
Elektroinstallationen: Das Kino hat ein eigenes SV-Netz.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Stromversorgungsnetz / Power supply network system
Explanation:
;-
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Difficult to decide on this one. But chose this in the end.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stromversorgungsnetz / Power supply network system
Stephen Sadie
2 +1emergency power generator
TonyTK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stromversorgungsnetz / Power supply network system


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Difficult to decide on this one. But chose this in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

disagree  Arthur Allmendinger: http://www.medizin.uni-tuebingen.de/daten/verwaltung/techn_b...
14 hrs
  -> you opinion is justified if it is an emergency supply but where does it talk about an emergency supply

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency power generator


Explanation:
Hard to say really - if you Google for "SV" and "sichere", it appears to be "sichere (Strom)Versorgung".

For example:
"... Stromversorgung => öffentliche Stromversorgung) und SV (Sicherheitsstromversorgung => Notstromversorgung). Bitte beachten Sie, dass einige Gebäude nicht ..."

www.medizin.uni-tuebingen.de/daten/verwaltung/techn_betrieb...

You could probably get away with using Stephen's "power supply network". I'm just not sure whether we'd say a cinema, hospital etc. has its "own power supply network", as it would suggest it uses it all the time rather than just in the case of an emergency.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-11-28 23:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tandem2007, try Googling for "SV-Netz" to see what I'm talking about ...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hamza Gürdal: Stimme dieser Übersetzung nicht zu, weil in der Elektro-Installation nennt man von Notstromaggregaten bzw. -versorgung nur spricht, wenn das Gebäude eine Netzverbindung hat und nur Notfälle überbrückt werden sollen. Hier steht SSV-Netz, sonder SV
1 hr
  -> As you wish, but I think they are in fact talking about an emergency power supply. // Reading your comment again - well, yes, that's exactly what I mean.

agree  Arthur Allmendinger: SV-Sicherheitsstromversorgung
13 hrs

neutral  Stephen Sadie: where does it talk about an emergency supply?
13 hrs
  -> Surely it's some kind of emergency/back-up system. What else could it possibly be? Try Googling for "SV-Netz.

agree  M Kahlenberg: http://www.reichelt-ing.de/Referenzliste/Referenzen/Krankenh...
2432 days