KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Stromlos schalten

English translation: unplug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stromlos schalten
English translation:unplug
Entered by: xxxbrute

12:54 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: Stromlos schalten
How is this generally expressed - could I get away with "to disconnect the lamp's current supply"?

3. Ersetzen von zerbrochenen UV-Schutzfiltern
Die BLS-Leuchten 5886 und 5887 dürfen grundsätzlich nur mit UV-Schutzfilterscheibe betrieben werden. Ist diese zerbrochen, ist die betroffene Leuchte sofort stromlos zu schalten, und erst wieder zu betreiben, wenn die UV-Schutzfilterscheibe durch eine neue ersetzt wurde. Diese ist zu bestellen unter der Art.-Nr.: 5650 03 0000 128.
Sarah Downing
"Unplugged"
Explanation:
When damaged, affected lamp is to be unplugged immidiately, and not to be reused until UV - Safety Filter has been replaced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US terminology!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 10:10:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, Sarah!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Well, unplugged sounds best to me, but once again I find it difficult to know which answer to choose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2switch off mains / disconnect from mains
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1de-energized, isolated
conny
5"Unplugged"xxxbrute
4Switch dead
GBChrista


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switch off mains / disconnect from mains


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.dc2uk.fsnet.co.uk/glossary.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  jccantrell: switch off the power
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Unplugged"


Explanation:
When damaged, affected lamp is to be unplugged immidiately, and not to be reused until UV - Safety Filter has been replaced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US terminology!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 10:10:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, Sarah!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, unplugged sounds best to me, but once again I find it difficult to know which answer to choose.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de-energized, isolated


Explanation:
means "stromlos machen"


    experience
conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
6 hrs
  -> thanks kenneth

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Switch dead


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman