KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

wiederzünden

English translation: restart


13:02 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
German term or phrase: wiederzünden
I found reignite, but from the sense, I suspect I can just say "before turning it back on" - can anyone confirm that I've understood this correctly?
Sarah Downing
English translation:restart
Explanation:
If you're still talking about flourescent lamps, restart is a good choice.

PS. Look through yesterdays question in the pro section - you'll find a lot of terms from your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, too bad you don\'t have any info on the lamp type. In that case, I\'d think your approach (before turning it back on) is the safest bet. Judging by the starter (Vorschaltgerät), it seems to be some kind of gas discharge lamp, but I\'m somewhat irritated by the 50 and 100 Watt. Usually, fluorescent lamps come with odd nummbers, like 11 or 27 Watt. So, I think you want to phrase this as neutral as possible (referring to the other questions as well)...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I agree with remaining neutral - sometimes that's the best bet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I would go with your variant
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1restart
Klaus Herrmann
5Try: Prior to reignition, ...xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Try: Prior to reignition, ...


Explanation:
or :before reigniting, ...

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would go with your variant


Explanation:
From your other questions I suppose yu're talking about lamps. I would use reignite if it involved a motor, not a lamp. So your variant is ok

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restart


Explanation:
If you're still talking about flourescent lamps, restart is a good choice.

PS. Look through yesterdays question in the pro section - you'll find a lot of terms from your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, too bad you don\'t have any info on the lamp type. In that case, I\'d think your approach (before turning it back on) is the safest bet. Judging by the starter (Vorschaltgerät), it seems to be some kind of gas discharge lamp, but I\'m somewhat irritated by the 50 and 100 Watt. Usually, fluorescent lamps come with odd nummbers, like 11 or 27 Watt. So, I think you want to phrase this as neutral as possible (referring to the other questions as well)...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I agree with remaining neutral - sometimes that's the best bet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 hrs