KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Summenfunkstrecke

English translation: total spark gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Summenfunkstrecke
English translation:total spark gap
Entered by: Henk Peelen

11:31 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical engineering
German term or phrase: Summenfunkstrecke
A type of spark gap

Context: Summenfunkenstrecke N-PE-Ableiter 1polig
Louisa Bird
total spark gap
Explanation:
I think it is not so much a type of spark gap, but just the total spark gap (may be you cab divide the spark gap in parts, like actual gap, tolerance and so on)
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5total arcing distance
Sven Petersson
3 +1total spark gap
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total spark gap


Explanation:
I think it is not so much a type of spark gap, but just the total spark gap (may be you cab divide the spark gap in parts, like actual gap, tolerance and so on)

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Whylidall confirms "spark gap."
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total arcing distance


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.sandc.com/pdfs/900/911_51.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26