KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Kodierkeile

English translation: coding wedges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kodierkeile
English translation:coding wedges
Entered by: Michael Bailey

11:46 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cabling and connectors
German term or phrase: Kodierkeile
16-poliger Stecker ohne Kodierkeile

for a list of products for a catalogue
Michael Bailey
Austria
coding wedges
Explanation:
I got "coding" from Kodierschalter (coding plug) in the Langenscheidt PC-Bibliothek.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-13 12:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I put my link in the wrong place!
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coding wedgesRobin Salmon
5polarizing key
John Jory
4keying wedgeKen Cox


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coding wedges


Explanation:
I got "coding" from Kodierschalter (coding plug) in the Langenscheidt PC-Bibliothek.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-13 12:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I put my link in the wrong place!

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1B2GGFB_enAU209AU209&q=%22coding+wedge%22

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keying wedge


Explanation:
'Keying' is often used in this context to refer to mechanical methods used to differentiate plugs and sockets in order to prevent misconnection.

refs

[PDF] ISSUES INVOLVING 3.3V & 5V KEY FOR PCI BOARDS 5V Keying, 32 bit
Note 2: In addition to the connector keying conversion, the extenders allow voltage ... regardless of the connector keying. For details on the voltage ...
www.getcatalyst.com/download/docs/5Vvs3.3V.pdf

[PDF] Application NoteFile
J4/P4 connector keying was defined only for the PICMG 2.5 CompactPCI Computer ... The IEC 61076-4-101 2mm connector keying scheme for J1/P1 and J4/P4 is ...
www.hybricon.com/documents/HAPP002.PDF

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - RSPA Presentation 7-7-04d.ppt
IBM takes the idea and with FCI/Berg. develops a PoweredUSB connector. • IBM patents the PoweredUSB Host side. connector keying methodology. ARTS has a plan ...
www.cyberdata.net/rspa/rspa0704.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Seagate comments on SAS 1.1 rev. 9.
5.2.3.3.8 External compact connector keying. Change “Keys may be used in …” to “Keys shall be used in …”. Seagate #31. PDF page 147 ...
www.t10.org/ftp/t10/document.05/05-147r0.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 13:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'differentiate connectors'

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polarizing key


Explanation:
The key(s) prevent the connector being inserted the wrong way around (comes from reversed polarity).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-13 16:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as polarizing pins.


    Reference: http://www.3m.com/Product/information/Plug-Connector.html
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193