International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Körperschluss

English translation: fault to frame, frame ground fault, earth fault (not NA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Körperschluss
English translation:fault to frame, frame ground fault, earth fault (not NA)
Entered by: Claire Cox

16:13 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / RCDs
German term or phrase: Körperschluss
I think I'm going mad; I've already posted this question but it hasn't appeared, even though a subsequent question has! Apologies if it now arrives twice....

This is from a not particularly technical brochure for smart wiring systems. The term appears in the glossary as "short circuit to exposed conductive part", but that doesn't mean much to me. I need a term that's understandable by the layman too.

Funktionsweise des Fehlerstromschutzschalters (FI)
Fehlerstromschutzschalter sind Lebensretter in modernen Haushalten! Bei der Fehlerstromschutzschaltung werden die Leitungen für die zu schützenden Geräte mit einem Summenstromwandler auf Fehlerstrom geprüft und deren Gehäuse werden geerdet.
Entsteht in einem so geschützten Betriebsmittel ein **Körperschluss**, dann fließt ein Fehlerstrom über die Erde, die Summe der Ströme in den Leitungen ist nicht mehr Null und der FI-Schalter schaltet aus. Die Gefahr ist gebannt.

Any suggestions very gratefully received.

Thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
fault to frame, frame ground fault, earth fault (not NA)
Explanation:
Fault to frame or frame fault is the technical term (a conductive path between the electrically energized part of an appliance and its frame, which thus creates a shock hazard). The less specific terms are 'earth fault' and 'ground fault'; they also refer to the acctual event of current flowing to earth due to a frame fault and the availablity of a conductive path to earth (such as a person).

For the sake of clarity, the Körper referred to here is not a human body (or any other living organism), but the 'body' of the appliance.

Refs:

Die Versorgungsmodule haben intern einen Netzgleichrichter. Bei einem Körperschluss kann ein nicht pulsierender Fehler-Gleichstrom die Auslösung
wechselstromsensitiver bzw. pulsstromsensitiver Fehlerstrom-Schutzschalter
blockieren und somit die Schutzfunktion für alle an diesem Fehlerstrom-Schutzschalter betriebenen Betriebsmittel aufheben.

The supply modules are internally equipped with a mains rectifier. In the case of a short circuit to frame, a non-pulsating DC residual current can prevent AC -sensitive or pulsating DC-sensitive earth-leakage circuit breakers from being tripped and thus neutralize the protective function for the whole equipment operated on this earth-leakage circuit breaker.

Lenze-Antriebsregler können im Fehlerfall (Körper- oder Erdschluss) einen Fehler-Gleichstrom im Schutzleiter verursachen. Wird für den Schutz im Falle einer direkten oder indirekten Berührung ein Fehlerstrom-Schutzschalter (Differenzstromgerät) verwendet, ist auf der Stromversorgungsseite nur ein Fehlerstrom-Schutzschalter vom Typ B zulässig. Anderenfalls muss eine andere Schutzmaßnahme angewendet werden, wie z. B. Trennung von der Umgebung durch doppelte oder verstärkte Isolierung oder Trennung vom Versorgungsnetz durch einen Transformator.

In the case of a malfunction (short circuit to frame or earth fault), Lenze controllers can cause a DC residual current in the protective conductor. If an earth-leakage circuit breaker (residual current device) is used as a protective means in the case of direct or indirect contact, only an e.l.c.b. of type B may be used on the current supply side. Otherwise, another protective measure such as separation from the environment through double or reinforced insulation or disconnection from the mains by means of a transformer must be used.

Körperschluss

Bei einem Körperschluss handelt es sich um eine leitende Verbindung, die durch einen Isolationsfehler zwischen einem aktiven Leiter und einem inaktiven, berührbaren Teil (Körper) bei einem Betriebsmittel entsteht.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fehlerart

Der Körperschluss
ist durch einen Fehler entstandene leitende Verbindung zwischen Körpern und aktiven Teilen eines Betriebsmittels.
http://glossar.baz.at/begriff.php?b_ID=18&s_ID=1&bs=76

Ground Fault Protection

PROTECTION AGAINST EARTH FAULTS

with Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker (ELCB) or Earth Leakage Switch.

These units are also called Residual Current Circuit Breaker (RCCB) or Residual Current Device (RCD).

ELCBs/RCCBs and Earth Leakage Switches/RCDs are devices capable of sensing earth leakage current and interrupting the circuit automatically when these currents exceed a predetermined value. An earth leakage current is the current flowing to earth from live parts of an installation.

CBI Earth Leakage Protection Devices are the core balance type which monitor the difference in the current flowing in the live and neutral conductors. Under healthy conditions the vectoral sum of the currents in the live and neutral conductor will equal zero and no operation is necessary. If an earth fault occurs the live and neutral currents will not balance and the difference will be detected by the Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker or Earth Leakage Switch. This imbalance is used to open the circuit and thereby stopping the current flow. This is also true for three or four wire circuits, whether or not the load is balanced or unbalanced, the vector sum equals zero.
http://www.cbibreakers.com/ground_fault.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 18:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a bit of careless final editing: the translation should read:

fault to frame, frame fault, ground fault, earth fault
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken - this makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fault to frame, frame ground fault, earth fault (not NA)Ken Cox
3 +1body contact
Jon Fedler
3short circuit
Tim Jenkins


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Körperschluß
short circuit


Explanation:
I know it doesn't sound quite right, but in this context......


    Reference: http://www.adconengineering.com/pdf/vdl_altech_breakers_eart...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Körperschluß
body contact


Explanation:
Don't go mad yet, Claire!

Langenscheidt has an unexpected but perhaps plausible answer. Under 'Technical (electricity)' it translates this term as 'body contact'. I was a bit perplexed, frankly. And I couldn't possibly google-check this as there were no fewer than 642 MILLION entries. But to my relief the term was used in more modest numbers ( 100,000 plus) when doing an advanced search using 'electrocution prevention body contact (words in any combination).'

Cheers, Jon

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: It means that there is an electrical contact between a body and a device. It is the correct answer.
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Körperschluß
fault to frame, frame ground fault, earth fault (not NA)


Explanation:
Fault to frame or frame fault is the technical term (a conductive path between the electrically energized part of an appliance and its frame, which thus creates a shock hazard). The less specific terms are 'earth fault' and 'ground fault'; they also refer to the acctual event of current flowing to earth due to a frame fault and the availablity of a conductive path to earth (such as a person).

For the sake of clarity, the Körper referred to here is not a human body (or any other living organism), but the 'body' of the appliance.

Refs:

Die Versorgungsmodule haben intern einen Netzgleichrichter. Bei einem Körperschluss kann ein nicht pulsierender Fehler-Gleichstrom die Auslösung
wechselstromsensitiver bzw. pulsstromsensitiver Fehlerstrom-Schutzschalter
blockieren und somit die Schutzfunktion für alle an diesem Fehlerstrom-Schutzschalter betriebenen Betriebsmittel aufheben.

The supply modules are internally equipped with a mains rectifier. In the case of a short circuit to frame, a non-pulsating DC residual current can prevent AC -sensitive or pulsating DC-sensitive earth-leakage circuit breakers from being tripped and thus neutralize the protective function for the whole equipment operated on this earth-leakage circuit breaker.

Lenze-Antriebsregler können im Fehlerfall (Körper- oder Erdschluss) einen Fehler-Gleichstrom im Schutzleiter verursachen. Wird für den Schutz im Falle einer direkten oder indirekten Berührung ein Fehlerstrom-Schutzschalter (Differenzstromgerät) verwendet, ist auf der Stromversorgungsseite nur ein Fehlerstrom-Schutzschalter vom Typ B zulässig. Anderenfalls muss eine andere Schutzmaßnahme angewendet werden, wie z. B. Trennung von der Umgebung durch doppelte oder verstärkte Isolierung oder Trennung vom Versorgungsnetz durch einen Transformator.

In the case of a malfunction (short circuit to frame or earth fault), Lenze controllers can cause a DC residual current in the protective conductor. If an earth-leakage circuit breaker (residual current device) is used as a protective means in the case of direct or indirect contact, only an e.l.c.b. of type B may be used on the current supply side. Otherwise, another protective measure such as separation from the environment through double or reinforced insulation or disconnection from the mains by means of a transformer must be used.

Körperschluss

Bei einem Körperschluss handelt es sich um eine leitende Verbindung, die durch einen Isolationsfehler zwischen einem aktiven Leiter und einem inaktiven, berührbaren Teil (Körper) bei einem Betriebsmittel entsteht.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fehlerart

Der Körperschluss
ist durch einen Fehler entstandene leitende Verbindung zwischen Körpern und aktiven Teilen eines Betriebsmittels.
http://glossar.baz.at/begriff.php?b_ID=18&s_ID=1&bs=76

Ground Fault Protection

PROTECTION AGAINST EARTH FAULTS

with Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker (ELCB) or Earth Leakage Switch.

These units are also called Residual Current Circuit Breaker (RCCB) or Residual Current Device (RCD).

ELCBs/RCCBs and Earth Leakage Switches/RCDs are devices capable of sensing earth leakage current and interrupting the circuit automatically when these currents exceed a predetermined value. An earth leakage current is the current flowing to earth from live parts of an installation.

CBI Earth Leakage Protection Devices are the core balance type which monitor the difference in the current flowing in the live and neutral conductors. Under healthy conditions the vectoral sum of the currents in the live and neutral conductor will equal zero and no operation is necessary. If an earth fault occurs the live and neutral currents will not balance and the difference will be detected by the Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker or Earth Leakage Switch. This imbalance is used to open the circuit and thereby stopping the current flow. This is also true for three or four wire circuits, whether or not the load is balanced or unbalanced, the vector sum equals zero.
http://www.cbibreakers.com/ground_fault.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 18:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a bit of careless final editing: the translation should read:

fault to frame, frame fault, ground fault, earth fault

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thanks Ken - this makes sense.