KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Zangenstrom

English translation: pliers ammeter / pliers convertor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zangenstrommessgerät / -wandler
English translation:pliers ammeter / pliers convertor
Entered by: Killian Kavanagh

21:10 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Zangenstrom
This appears twice in a list of expense items for a German biomass energy plant. The only context I can really give is that it appears in "Zangenstrommessgerät" and "Zangenstromwandler", which are listed under the general heading of "Werkzeuge".

MTIA for help and suggestions
Best regards
Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
pliers ammeter / pliers convertor
Explanation:
Zangenstrommessgerät: Wörterbuch der Elektronik, Datentechnik ... von Ferretti 2.Auflage Seite 1002

peliers wird hier durchgehend für Zangenstrom verwendet. Im Elektrotechnik ist ein Wandler "convertor"
Selected response from:

Hamza Gürdal
Germany
Grading comment
I gave the client all three suggestions put forward and this was the one he chose.

Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions and contributions - much appreciated.

Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pliers ammeter / pliers convertorHamza Gürdal
4 +1clamp {-on} ammeter
jccantrell
4 +1Split core current transformerroak


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zangenstrommessgerät / -wandler
pliers ammeter / pliers convertor


Explanation:
Zangenstrommessgerät: Wörterbuch der Elektronik, Datentechnik ... von Ferretti 2.Auflage Seite 1002

peliers wird hier durchgehend für Zangenstrom verwendet. Im Elektrotechnik ist ein Wandler "convertor"

Hamza Gürdal
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I gave the client all three suggestions put forward and this was the one he chose.

Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions and contributions - much appreciated.

Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Becconsall: Also called tong-test ammeter (Chambers Science & Technology Dictionary)
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Split core current transformer


Explanation:
Stated clearly in the Ernst. In fact hook-on meter is also one of the terms given.

roak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamp {-on} ammeter


Explanation:
This is what we call them in the USA.


    Reference: http://www.industrialcontroldesignline.com/products/19700802...
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep
7 hrs