KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Revisionsschalter

English translation: override switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Revisionsschalter
English translation:override switch
Entered by: John Kinory

10:59 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
German term or phrase: Revisionsschalter
Very little - list of electronic items.

I think it's an override switch, but could be reset (or maybe refresh) switch.
John Kinory
safety switch
Explanation:
HTH!


PDF] Liste der CE-Dokumente für Kunden
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 01.09.2000 Schmitter, G. CE93-9.d, Der Sicherheitsschalter (Revisionsschalter) Schutz-
einrichtung gegen unerwar- teten Anlauf Elektrische und elektronische ...
wwwitsp1.suva.ch/sap/its/mimes/ zww20/99/pdf/CE97-2-d.pdf

[PDF] EMPFEHLUNG MSRL-Technik
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 19 4.5 Sicherheitsschalter (früher auch Revisionsschalter genannt)....20
5. Funktionalität ...
www.kbob.ch/pdf/d_e_msrl.pdf
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
I'll give you the points, even though all the answers are helpful in themselves but I don't think any are completely correct. Safety, however, is a wide enough term so maybe it's the best option.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inspection switch
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1safety switchBeth Kantus
4controle switch
Sigrid Lensink-Damen
2 +1no solution...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no solution...


Explanation:
... but just an idea:

I think you know that "Revision" is frequently used in German techspeak to denote equipment parts used for inspections/routine maintenance to be regularly performed on a wide range of technical installations (such as "Revisionsklappe" or "Revisionsöffnung"). So the "Revisionsschalter" might be a switch to EITHER completely turn off/isolate the equipment in order to enable inspection by a specialist OR to turn to a specific inspection mode.

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
7 hrs
  -> Danke Endre!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controle switch


Explanation:
Well, Revision means among other things controle. So I think it is a controle-like switch. Maybe override swich as you proposed yourself would be better.

Just to help.

Best regards
Sigrid Damen


    Dictionary German
Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety switch


Explanation:
HTH!


PDF] Liste der CE-Dokumente für Kunden
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 01.09.2000 Schmitter, G. CE93-9.d, Der Sicherheitsschalter (Revisionsschalter) Schutz-
einrichtung gegen unerwar- teten Anlauf Elektrische und elektronische ...
wwwitsp1.suva.ch/sap/its/mimes/ zww20/99/pdf/CE97-2-d.pdf

[PDF] EMPFEHLUNG MSRL-Technik
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 19 4.5 Sicherheitsschalter (früher auch Revisionsschalter genannt)....20
5. Funktionalität ...
www.kbob.ch/pdf/d_e_msrl.pdf


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I'll give you the points, even though all the answers are helpful in themselves but I don't think any are completely correct. Safety, however, is a wide enough term so maybe it's the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspection switch


Explanation:
perhaps a safe bet.

E.g.
All system controls are located on the front panel. The system sequence is controlled by a PLC processor. Start, Stop, Continue, and Emergency Stop buttons are located on the front panel. A digital programmable timer controls the aluminum strip time. An INSPECTION SWITCH allows the operator to suspend the cleaning process and lift parts out of the process tank. This enables the operator to view the cleaning progress of the parts through the front door.
http://www.soleras.com/solo1/operate2.htm


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Particularly as Revisionsschalter can have very different effects from one machine to another.
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs