KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

WT

English translation: heat exchanger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WT - Wärmetauscher
English translation:heat exchanger
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:19 Oct 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: WT
in a list concerning solar system parts and accessories. This is all I have. I am afraid that this will be pure guess work but maybe some solar system expert knows exactly what this is.

Speicher:
Inhalt:
Wasserinhalt:
WT-Glattrohroberfläche:
Gewicht:
WT oben (optional):
Leistung:
WT unten (optional):
Leistung:
Schüttleistung (10-45°C)
Spitzenleistung:
Dauerleistung:
Anschlüsse 1 1/2":
Fühlermuffe 1/2":
E- Heizung 1 1/2":
Höhe:
Kippmaß:
d ohne Isolierung:
Christine Lam
Heat exchanger
Explanation:
Looks like it could mean "Wärmetauscher"
Selected response from:

Brian Leather
Grading comment
thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Heat exchangerBrian Leather
3Wärmetaucher / heat exchangerKen Cox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heat exchanger


Explanation:
Looks like it could mean "Wärmetauscher"

Brian Leather
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markus Grauer
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wärmetaucher / heat exchanger


Explanation:
My best guess based on (e.g.) www.ctm-heiztechnik.de/uploads/tx_ttproducts/datasheet/Date...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-27 17:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: ...tauscher

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723