KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Personenrufsystem

English translation: paging system


19:55 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Personenrufsystem
Patent publication of a decoder for program associated data

context:

" Das RDS Radio Paging nach supplement 2 der EBU 3244-E ermoeglicht eine adressierbarkeit des UKW-Empfaengers (Personenrufsystem)."
lmulter
United States
English translation:paging system
Explanation:
The receiver goes with the paging system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 21:00:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Basically a Personenrufsystem is a system in which people carry around gadgets (the Empfaenger) that provide some sort of signal if someone sends a signal, in response to which the person is expected to do something (like perhaps call the person indicated). It's not necessarily a staff location system because the Empfaenger doesn't necessarily indicate where the person being called is. I generally call them a paging system and the device the people carry with them is the pager.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
That is probably it!

Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paging systemPaul Merriam
1Staff Location system
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Staff Location system


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-11 20:15:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A staff-location and signal system for mines, in which conventional radio telephone devices can be used for producing a radio telephone connection between ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4495495.html - 44k -

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paging system


Explanation:
The receiver goes with the paging system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 21:00:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Basically a Personenrufsystem is a system in which people carry around gadgets (the Empfaenger) that provide some sort of signal if someone sends a signal, in response to which the person is expected to do something (like perhaps call the person indicated). It's not necessarily a staff location system because the Empfaenger doesn't necessarily indicate where the person being called is. I generally call them a paging system and the device the people carry with them is the pager.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That is probably it!

Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour: Paging system or just pager
18 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr