KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Erdungsgitter

English translation: earth(ing) grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdungsgitter
English translation:earth(ing) grid
Entered by: xxxLanisha1984

01:58 Jan 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Erdungsgitter
Es geht um eine Anleitung zum Einbau von Deckenheizungen.

Danke!
xxxLanisha1984
earth(ing) grid
Explanation:
I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2earth(ing) grid
David Hollywood
4earth latticeVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earth(ing) grid


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Me too!
5 mins
  -> thanks Frosty :)

agree  David Moore
7 hrs
  -> thanks David :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth lattice


Explanation:
alternative, mit etwa 400 Ghits; siehe Beispiel aus Baumaterialkatalog im Link


    Reference: http://www.theconstructionlibrary.com/index.php?option=com_p...
Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36