KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Schaltschrank

English translation: control cabinet / electrical enclosure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltschrank
English translation:control cabinet / electrical enclosure
Entered by: Roy Williams

10:32 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Schaltschrank
Erdungsschiene nach Möglichkeit mit Schaltschrank-Erdungsschiene verbinden!

I've translated in the past has control box/cabinet but was never sure about the accuracy. Clarification would be much appreciated.
Roy Williams
Austria
control cabinet / electrical enclosure
Explanation:
If it has to do with Steuertechnik, then "control cabinet" is pefectly acceptable. An alternative solution that is commonly used is "electrical enclosure" (see Wikipedia article cited below). Siemens offers "switchgear cabinet".

Wikipedia: "Enclosure (electrical)" links to the German article for "Schaltschrank":

The patent application cited below refers to "switchgear cabinet" in the English abstract and "Schaltschrank" in the German description.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2electrical cabinetUlrike Kraemer
4control cabinet / electrical enclosureColin Rowe
3 +1switch cabinetGWM123
4switch boardSarada Ramesh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrical cabinet


Explanation:
That's what I always use.

See also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enclosure_(electrical)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Manche IT-Anbieter (ich hatte erst letzte Woche so einen Fall) schreiben auch einfach nur "cabinet" (schlampig, aber kurz).
3 mins

agree  Capesha: Just "cabinet" is often used.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch cabinet


Explanation:
I'd use this.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Ward: If it's a cabinet (made by Rittal or a similar manufacturer) with electrical connections, relays etc, this is correct
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch board


Explanation:
thats the common term used

Sarada Ramesh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control cabinet / electrical enclosure


Explanation:
If it has to do with Steuertechnik, then "control cabinet" is pefectly acceptable. An alternative solution that is commonly used is "electrical enclosure" (see Wikipedia article cited below). Siemens offers "switchgear cabinet".

Wikipedia: "Enclosure (electrical)" links to the German article for "Schaltschrank":

The patent application cited below refers to "switchgear cabinet" in the English abstract and "Schaltschrank" in the German description.

Example sentence(s):
  • An electrical enclosure is a cabinet for electrical or electronic equipment to mount switches, knobs and displays and to prevent electrical shock to equipment users and protect the contents from the environment.
  • Switchgear cabinet for electrical installations, with a housing...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enclosure_(electrical)
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0773615.html
Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes it does have to do with contols. PLCs actually.