KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Flanschmotoren

English translation: Flange motor


07:52 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Flanschmotoren
Flanschmotoren, optisch wie Servomotoren

this is another bullet statement from a power point presentation describing properties of stepper motors. I've never heard of a "flange motor". What could this be referring to?
Roy Williams
Austria
English translation:Flange motor
Explanation:
There are one or two references to flange motor on the Web. Some pictures of them too.
Selected response from:

Darren Moorby
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flange-mounted motor(s)xxxCMJ_Trans
3Flange motor
Darren Moorby


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flange-mounted motor(s)


Explanation:
dixit IATE - try checking it out

http://iate.europa.eu

Also have met this before

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: It may be mounted when needed.
23 mins

agree  rcolin
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flange motor


Explanation:
There are one or two references to flange motor on the Web. Some pictures of them too.


    Reference: http://books.google.co.za/books?id=VYy5JAYHFZEC&pg=PA125&lpg...
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3720914.html
Darren Moorby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks