KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Bestückungsprogramm

English translation: assembly program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestückungsprogramm
English translation:assembly program
Entered by: Shane London

01:41 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Automation Technology
German term or phrase: Bestückungsprogramm
Thema der Diplomarbeit:

Computerunterstütztes Erzeugen / Verändern von Bestückungsprogrammen

From the transcript of results in the field of electrical engineering - automation technology at the Berufsakademie Ravensberg. I have found varius terms for 'Bestückung' in a proz search such as 'loading' and 'component' but I can't fit them into this context.
Shane London
Australia
mounting program
Explanation:
or "assembly program".
I'm not a specialist in this field, but I have translated a text in which the word "Bestückung", with relation to circuit boards, translated as "mounting" or "assembly". Maybe that helps?
Here's a reference to a website which uses the phrase "mounting program" in connection with the mounting of components.
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll use 'assembly program' which was first suggested by Catherine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assembly program/algorithm
itla
4instrumentation program
Jon Fedler
2mounting program
Catherine Winzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bestückungsprogram
mounting program


Explanation:
or "assembly program".
I'm not a specialist in this field, but I have translated a text in which the word "Bestückung", with relation to circuit boards, translated as "mounting" or "assembly". Maybe that helps?
Here's a reference to a website which uses the phrase "mounting program" in connection with the mounting of components.


    Reference: http://www.freshpatents.com/Component-mounting-position-corr...
Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll use 'assembly program' which was first suggested by Catherine.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestückungsprogram
instrumentation program


Explanation:
...is how I've always translated it
( from Langenscheidt's Technical Dictionary)

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assembly program/algorithm


Explanation:
Your context is probably circuit board assembly automation. Mounting is not incorrect, because SMDs = surface mount devices. "Pick-and-place" program is also an option you might want to google. It also involves positioning and soldering elements on circuit boards.


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/7385/2...
itla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: FWIW, "pick and place program" was my feeling as soon as I saw this. Context will surely be decisive, as usual.
3 mins