KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Zweitor

English translation: two-port (device, sensor)


15:34 Mar 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / pressure measurement
German term or phrase: Zweitor
"Zweitor-Messverfahren des Sensors". This appears in the description of a relative pressure sensor, which has two connections for pressure hoses. I find plenty of references to Zweitor as a 4-terminal circuit element in electronics (e.g., under Wikipedia "Vierpol"), but my text seems to refer to a pressure-measurement analogy. What is the English translation of Zweitor in electronics? Might the same word apply to this pressure-measuring instrument?
Jack Becconsall
United Kingdom
English translation:two-port (device, sensor)
Explanation:
Can also be used for electronic devices, but in the case of a pressure sensor, it means that it has two ports for connection to a source of pressure (or vacuum), and thus can be used as a differential sensor. A single-port device can only be used as a gauge sensor.

'Dual-port' is also used, but more commonly for electronic devices, and it at least implies that the ports are funcitionally equivalent.

sample refs:

Smart Sensors And MEMS - Google Books Result
by Sergey Y. Yurish, Maria Teresa S. R. Gomes - 2004 - Technology - 480 pages
As shown in Figure 12, one-port sensors have a single pair of connections for both stimulus and response, while two-port sensors have two separate ...
books.google.nl/books?isbn=1402029276...

Coaxial two port waveguide flowline sensor - Patent 5677631
A two-port, coaxial, waveguide flowline sensor for transmitting TEM mode electromagnetic radio frequency signals through borehole fluids flowing through a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5677631.html

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both answerers, essentially identical in their translation. I chose Ken's answer as the most helpful for the additional highly relevant comments and information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4two-port (device, sensor)Ken Cox
3 +1two-port, two inputGWM123


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-port, two input


Explanation:
Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Elektronik

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - seems to be the solution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day30 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-port (device, sensor)


Explanation:
Can also be used for electronic devices, but in the case of a pressure sensor, it means that it has two ports for connection to a source of pressure (or vacuum), and thus can be used as a differential sensor. A single-port device can only be used as a gauge sensor.

'Dual-port' is also used, but more commonly for electronic devices, and it at least implies that the ports are funcitionally equivalent.

sample refs:

Smart Sensors And MEMS - Google Books Result
by Sergey Y. Yurish, Maria Teresa S. R. Gomes - 2004 - Technology - 480 pages
As shown in Figure 12, one-port sensors have a single pair of connections for both stimulus and response, while two-port sensors have two separate ...
books.google.nl/books?isbn=1402029276...

Coaxial two port waveguide flowline sensor - Patent 5677631
A two-port, coaxial, waveguide flowline sensor for transmitting TEM mode electromagnetic radio frequency signals through borehole fluids flowing through a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5677631.html



Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both answerers, essentially identical in their translation. I chose Ken's answer as the most helpful for the additional highly relevant comments and information.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ken. I think this fits.