KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Reinigung der Kontaktflächen an den elektronischen Schaltgeräten

English translation: cleaning of contacts on electronic switching devices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reinigung der Kontaktflächen an den elektronischen Schaltgeräten
English translation:cleaning of contacts on electronic switching devices
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:08 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lift maintenance
German term or phrase: Reinigung der Kontaktflächen an den elektronischen Schaltgeräten
This is from a lift maintenance contract. It is part of a schedule of the works that the maintenance company must carry out.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
cleaning of contact surfaces on electronic switching devices
Explanation:
Control means for electronic switching devices with interchangeable front layer. Document Type and Number:. European Patent EP0680153. Kind Code: ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0680153.html


www.fcps.edu/emergencyplan/flu/prevention.htm - 11k - Im

Method and apparatus for removing material from chamber and wafer ...- Thus, the plasma contains free hydrogen radicals that effectively aid in cleaning of contact surfaces without the device-damaging bombardment that may occur ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6992011-description.html

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cleaning of contact surfaces on electronic switching devices
EdithK
3contact surface cleaning on electronic switching devices
SinnerAtta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reinigung der Kontaktflächen an den elektronischen Schaltegeräten
cleaning of contact surfaces on electronic switching devices


Explanation:
Control means for electronic switching devices with interchangeable front layer. Document Type and Number:. European Patent EP0680153. Kind Code: ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0680153.html


www.fcps.edu/emergencyplan/flu/prevention.htm - 11k - Im

Method and apparatus for removing material from chamber and wafer ...- Thus, the plasma contains free hydrogen radicals that effectively aid in cleaning of contact surfaces without the device-damaging bombardment that may occur ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6992011-description.html



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Can I assume "contact surfaces" to mean simply "electrical contacts"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo
1 min

agree  DC Josephs
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: and yes, it means electrical contacts here
4 hrs

agree  Patrick Johnson
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reinigung der Kontaktflächen an den elektronischen Schaltegeräten
contact surface cleaning on electronic switching devices


Explanation:
I have a sneaking suspicion that this should be "Schaltgeräte", without the "e".

SinnerAtta
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4