KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Sicherungslastschaltleiste

English translation: in-line fused load break switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherungslastschaltleiste
English translation:in-line fused load break switch
Entered by: onubad

20:58 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Sicherungslastschaltleiste
NH00-Sicherungslastschaltleiste ...
onubad
Germany
in-line fused load break switch
Explanation:
Vorschlag
Damit wären alle Kriterien erfasst: Anordnung "in Reihe/Linie", Nennstrom-Schaltvermögen, Sicherungen.
Die Anordnung der Phasen übereinander/in einer Reihe statt nebeneinander ist wohl nur in Deutschland (als Alternative) üblich. Daher gibt es keinen offiziellen Begriff in En.
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich bei Ihnen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in-line fused load break switch
Herbie
3bar mounted Fuse-switch disconnectors
rcolin
3fuse/switch terminal strip
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuse/switch terminal strip


Explanation:
I'm not an electronics specialist and I cobbled this together from the following sources:

Sicherungs-Lastschalter – fuse/switch (Siemens)
Schaltleiste - terminal strip (Langenscheidt Technik)

http://www.electricalreference.com/Fuse-Switch-Sectional-Ter...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar mounted Fuse-switch disconnectors


Explanation:
The German company Driescher manufactures such a product shown on their site. They also have a page in English on which they use
Switch and fuse blocks, Fuse-switch disconnectors
Fuse block type 202 / 203
An internet search done with several term combination has not given matches with fuse-switch disconnector strip/block, but with Fuse-switch disconnectors strip type. Barring mistake all of them are European companies outside of the UK as if they were using a word-for-words translation from the German.
On the ABB site they mention bar-mounted




    Reference: http://www.driescher.de/produkte/822.pdf
    Reference: http://www.driescher.com/products/index.htm
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-line fused load break switch


Explanation:
Vorschlag
Damit wären alle Kriterien erfasst: Anordnung "in Reihe/Linie", Nennstrom-Schaltvermögen, Sicherungen.
Die Anordnung der Phasen übereinander/in einer Reihe statt nebeneinander ist wohl nur in Deutschland (als Alternative) üblich. Daher gibt es keinen offiziellen Begriff in En.


Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich bei Ihnen.