KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

elektrisch gebügelt

English translation: debounced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:elektrisch gebügelt
English translation:debounced
Entered by: jfwhiteley

02:08 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wood chip boiler installation
German term or phrase: elektrisch gebügelt
Münden beide Anlagen in den selben Kamin, muss das Rauchgasthermostat angeschlossen werden! Andernfalls muss der Kontakt elektrisch gebügelt werden.

Anlage in this context means boiler system and the text is referring to a two-boiler system
jfwhiteley
United States
debounced
Explanation:
OK, I have never heard it expressed this way, but from your context, it sounds like it could be that they are trying to ensure that both systems do not get an ON signal when there should be only one system on.

I am going on bügeln meaning flatten, which led me to debounce.

However, JUST a guess.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. This is was the best choice in this situation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3be ironed electrically
ivo abdman
1debounced
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrisch gebügelt
be ironed electrically


Explanation:
be plated by iron electrically

iron (verb)

to furnish, arm, or cover with iron *ironed the new wheel*


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electrisch gebügelt
debounced


Explanation:
OK, I have never heard it expressed this way, but from your context, it sounds like it could be that they are trying to ensure that both systems do not get an ON signal when there should be only one system on.

I am going on bügeln meaning flatten, which led me to debounce.

However, JUST a guess.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. This is was the best choice in this situation