KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

gesteuert

English translation: actuated


13:44 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Digital I/O
German term or phrase: gesteuert
Context:

Dabei bedeutet eine leere Zustandsanzeige, der Digitalausgang ist nicht gesteuert, und eine belegte Zustandsanzeige, der Digitalausgang ist gesteuert.
David Williams
Germany
English translation:actuated
Explanation:
im Sinne von angesteuert...
Selected response from:

Günther Toussaint
Grading comment
Thanks, defnitely fits best in this context, but I won't add it to the glossary as it seems too context-specific.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actuated
Günther Toussaint
4activatedAidan Cosgrove
3 +1asserted / setKen Cox
3no drive signal is present
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activated


Explanation:
The word "activated" seems to fit.

Aidan Cosgrove
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Normally I'd agree, except that active and activated are already commonly used for Aktiv and aktivieren and anfordern.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuated


Explanation:
im Sinne von angesteuert...

Günther Toussaint
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks, defnitely fits best in this context, but I won't add it to the glossary as it seems too context-specific.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Klingt schon logisch/plausibel (und war mir schon von vornherein durch den Kopf gegangen) aber können (bzw. sind) Digitale Ausgänge denn wirklich angesteuert sein?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Straver: I would tend to agree to this one most of all the options given so far. And yes, digital outputs can be controlled/driven like any other circuit ;)
1 day9 hrs
  -> thx, Mark

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asserted / set


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the intended meaning of your text is unclear (IMHO). 'Steuern' in the electronics/IT context normally means 'drive' or 'control'. This is probably not the case (and enabled is normally 'freigegeben'), so we have to guess what the author means.

Possibly the intended distinction here is between 'asserted' (set to the active or true state, also called 'set')) and 'de-asserted'(set to the inactive or false state, also called 'cleared').

sample refs:

'Digital Systems Engineering - Google Books Result
by William J. Dally, John W. Poulton - 1998 - Computers - 663 pages
The sum output (50, 5i) in Figure 10-26 is an example of a completion signal, a signal that, when asserted or deasserted, signals that its module has ...

ECE 3550 DIGITAL DESIGN
Initially, signal DONE (output) is asserted (High), signal OVF (arithmetic overflow,. output) is deasserted (Low), signal outputs OP_LD (Operand Load) and ...
homepages.wmich.edu/~grantner/ece3550/355P1-F08-p1.pdf
books.google.nl/books?isbn=0521592925...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 16:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David: with regard to you comment regarding 0 and 1, actual usage is a minefield due to widespread confusion of logical and physical signal states. I agree with the sense of your interpretation, but I wouldn't use 0 and 1 here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 16:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I intended 'set' and 'cleared' as examples of usage. Some people use them as synonyms of 'asserted' and 'de-asserted', while others insist that a binary device or variable can be set to either of two values and use 'set' only as a verb. In certain contexts (such as flip-flops), the meanings of 'set' and 'cleared' are defined by generally accepted conventions, but in (many) other contexts they are subject to interpretation unless the the meanings are defined at the outset.

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Notes to answerer
Asker: I take it as meaning that if the display is blank the signa is 0 and if not, the signal is 1 (digital I/O shouldn't get much nmore complicated than that, after all).

Asker: Sure, but dosn't saying a "digital output is set" demand a setting (i.e. what it is set to)? Simply G'ing "digital output is set" returns a lot of results where it is followed by the setting, e.g. "When the digital output is set to its On state" or "the corresponding bit of the digital output is set to one".

Asker: Sorry, dosn't wants an e! ;-)

Asker: Unfortunately, nothing was defined at the outset or indeed anywhere in this document.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: I take it to mean: on (set) or off ( not set)
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no drive signal is present


Explanation:
Might be a way I would phrase it

If the status display is blank, there is no drive signal at the digital output ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 16:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your comment: As Ken said, it is a minefield. Is it active LOW or active high? IMO, you should be as ambiguous as the German original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-12 17:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is worth a note to the customer, but the German is not garbage, just reflecting the fact that the author may not know which method is being used and so does not want to dictate one over the other.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed. See my comment re. Ken Cox's answer.

Asker: Logically speaking you're right, but GIGO isn't a philosophy I believe should generally apply to technical translations.