KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Potentialtrennung

English translation: galvanic OR voltage isolation/ separation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Potentialtrennung
English translation:galvanic OR voltage isolation/ separation
Entered by: David Moore

15:31 Nov 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Traction unit equipment
German term or phrase: Potentialtrennung
I have looked at the glossaries, and I'm not totally convinced by what I see. The answers seem to be more or less divided between "insulation" and "isolation", where the latter answers seem to have a distinct bias towards German native speakers. I can find nothing convincing in the Net either. The precise context is this:

"These 4-quadrant controllers convert the input voltage of
2 AC 350 V 16.7 Hz or 2 AC 350 V 50 Hz without Potentialtrennung into the intermediate circuit voltage of 2 DC 650 V."

It is a traction module for a Hungarian traction unit - hence the unusual input voltage. But can any "sparks" out there give me the correct English term? Is it "insulation" or "isolation" please?
David Moore
galvanic isolation
Explanation:
is the term I would use -- without galvanic isolation, a current can flow from one part of the circuit to another one.

refs

(a) definitions:

# In transformer, galvanic isolation means that no electrical current can flow directly from one winding to the other as they have no direct ...
www.dilettantesdictionary.org/index.php

# Galvanic isolation is the principle of isolating functional sections of electric systems so that charge-carrying particles cannot move from one ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galvanic isolation

more from the Wikipedia entry:

Galvanic isolation is the principle of isolating functional sections of electric systems so that charge-carrying particles cannot move from one section to another, i.e. there is no electric current flowing directly from one section to the next. Energy and/or information can still be exchanged between the sections by other means, however, such as by capacitance, induction, electromagnetic waves, optical, acoustic, or mechanical means.

Galvanic isolation is used in situations where two or more electric circuits must communicate, but their grounds may be at different potentials. It is an effective method of breaking ground loops by preventing unwanted current from travelling between two units sharing a ground conductor. Galvanic isolation is also used for safety considerations, preventing accidental current from reaching the ground (the building floor) through a person's body.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to all; even "potential" gets plenty of googles, though personally I'd avoid it because of the "possibility" definition - to which many googles refer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4galvanic isolationKen Cox
3Potential separation
Darko Ivanovski
Summary of reference entries provided
isolation
Demi Ebrite

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
potentialtrennung
galvanic isolation


Explanation:
is the term I would use -- without galvanic isolation, a current can flow from one part of the circuit to another one.

refs

(a) definitions:

# In transformer, galvanic isolation means that no electrical current can flow directly from one winding to the other as they have no direct ...
www.dilettantesdictionary.org/index.php

# Galvanic isolation is the principle of isolating functional sections of electric systems so that charge-carrying particles cannot move from one ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galvanic isolation

more from the Wikipedia entry:

Galvanic isolation is the principle of isolating functional sections of electric systems so that charge-carrying particles cannot move from one section to another, i.e. there is no electric current flowing directly from one section to the next. Energy and/or information can still be exchanged between the sections by other means, however, such as by capacitance, induction, electromagnetic waves, optical, acoustic, or mechanical means.

Galvanic isolation is used in situations where two or more electric circuits must communicate, but their grounds may be at different potentials. It is an effective method of breaking ground loops by preventing unwanted current from travelling between two units sharing a ground conductor. Galvanic isolation is also used for safety considerations, preventing accidental current from reaching the ground (the building floor) through a person's body.

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thanks to all; even "potential" gets plenty of googles, though personally I'd avoid it because of the "possibility" definition - to which many googles refer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, Ken, I misclassified this question and closed it before your answer showed to me; could you please transfer you answer to the reposting?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yup, with or without 'galvanic', it's definitely 'isolation'
1 min
  -> yes -- in the right context, you could simply say the that output is not isolated from the input.

agree  Demi Ebrite: Isolation
3 hrs

agree  Phong Le
19 hrs

agree  David Williams: although the UIC RailLexic gives "voltage separation" for Potentialtrennung. You're quite right though, UIC terminology may not correspond to common usage.
1 day17 hrs
  -> In that case you have to decide whether the readership will be more comfortable with UIC terminology or what is commonly used elsewhere ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Potential separation


Explanation:
From what I saw on the Net, I think that this is the proper translation of the term

Darko Ivanovski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: isolation

Reference information:
From reference below, page 4:

"The key component in the realization of a medium
voltage multilevel converter is the DC/DC converter
with its medium frequency transformer. It is placed
between each step level and the common DC circuit of
the application. The main requirement for the DC/DC
converter is a *galvanic separation* with a high voltage
*isolation*. This is due to the high voltage difference
between the DC link and the catenary in a
transformer-less front-end application."

The publication listed is from Industrial Electronics Laboratory LEI, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology. Though there may be a distinct 'German' bent to this article, I believe that the principle is universal.

http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:nDpSSDdWFmEJ:leiwww.epfl...

[ref would not post to the reference field]

Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish