KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Abgesetzte DC-Verteiler

English translation: remote DC distributors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgesetzte DC-Verteiler
English translation:remote DC distributors
Entered by: Bernd Runge

14:31 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Abgesetzte DC-Verteiler
From the section titled "Gebäudetechnik" for the specification for a building to be constructed .... ??remote, stepped, offset? I don't knwo what they are talking about with Abgesetzte ...

"5.3.2.2 Abgesetzte DC-Verteiler
5.3.2.3 Erdung von Gleichstromversorgungsanlagen
5.3.2.4 Erdschluss- und kurzschlusssichere Verlegung
5.3.2.5 Batterieladung
5.3.2.6 NEA-Betrieb
5.3.2.7 Externe Alarme
5.3.3 Wechselstrom- / Drehstromversorgung
5.3.3.1 Wechselrichteranlage
S Ben Price
Spain
remote dc distributors
Explanation:
könnten natürlich auch terminal boxes sein
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
You answereed a lot of these :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4remote dc distributors
Bernd Runge
3placed DC-distributor
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remote dc distributors


Explanation:
könnten natürlich auch terminal boxes sein

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
You answereed a lot of these :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: DC ?
54 mins
  -> Thank you, John. And right you are: DC.

agree  Irina Ion
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Irina.

agree  Michael Harris
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Kay Barbara
1 day4 hrs
  -> Danke, Kay.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placed DC-distributor


Explanation:
I think abgesetzte here means placed or placing, since 5.3.2.3 and 5.3.2.4 talks about earthing and charging the battery on 5.3.2.5 and so on.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4