KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

absichern/sichern

English translation: fused/protected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:absichern/sichern
English translation:fused/protected
Entered by: Richard Stephen

17:03 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: absichern/sichern
This is a problem I have come up against many times in the same document - either sichern or absichern.

protected, maybe surge-protected? protected from short circuit? dunno

"Diese Einzelverbraucher werden über die in der Powerbox installierten Neozed-Lasttrennschalter oder Leitungsschutzschalter mit Stecksockelsystem (z.B. ABB Smissline) abgesichert."

MY version:

Users are protected over the neozed circuit breaker in the powerbox or over a line circuit breaker with plug-in system (e.g. ABB Smissline).
S Ben Price
Spain
fused/protected
Explanation:
It literally means 'fused', but protected sounds better in some sentences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-13 17:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its not 'users' - its 'loads' - and they 'fused'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-13 17:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they *are* 'fused'
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fused/protected
Richard Stephen
4to fuse/to protect
Virgil Tech Eng


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fused/protected


Explanation:
It literally means 'fused', but protected sounds better in some sentences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-13 17:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its not 'users' - its 'loads' - and they 'fused'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-13 17:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they *are* 'fused'

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I don't think/am not sure if we used "fused" in this context. (Users are fused?) sounds wrong here ..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'protected' in this case (and 'by', not 'over') because the devices mentioned are circuit breakers, and of course 'loads'.
21 mins

agree  DC Josephs: I'd say "protected" since it's cb's. @Asker: as Richard points out, they are "loads", not users
29 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: With Ken - 'by' not 'over'.
30 mins

agree  jccantrell: With Ken and DC and Darin.
48 mins

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

agree  hai1972: with Ken and Darin
1 hr

agree  Robin Levey: (better late than never...) 'protect', which is the primary function of miniature circuit breakers (MCBs) such as the "ABB Smissline" series http://www.abb.co.uk/product/ap/seitp329/2b3907b6117d295cc12...
2 days8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fuse/to protect


Explanation:
absichern and sichern are verbs; their translations shall be verbs.

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: The infinitive is not the only verb form!
11 hrs