KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

verarbeitet

English translation: modified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verarbeitet
English translation:modified
Entered by: Catherine Winzer

22:05 Mar 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: verarbeitet
In the description of a lamp:
"die verarbeiteten Hochleistungs-LEDs schaffen eine Leuchtkraft von 50 herkömmlichen LEDs"

I'm not sure how to translate "verarbeitet" in this context.

TIA
Catherine Winzer
Germany
modified
Explanation:
Maybe
modified, revised, re-engineered
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I'm giving the points to Kim as I used his word in the end ("modified"). In retrospect Kphred's "utilized/used" gets the vote of the majority. Sorry I can't split the points. Thanks to everyone who contributed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6UtilizedKphred
3modified
Kim Metzger
3(high-)quality
Alison MacG
4 -2processed
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modified


Explanation:
Maybe
modified, revised, re-engineered

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
I'm giving the points to Kim as I used his word in the end ("modified"). In retrospect Kphred's "utilized/used" gets the vote of the majority. Sorry I can't split the points. Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
11 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Not in this context. These components are assembled.
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Utilized


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that the term you are looking for in this case is "utilized" or something to that effect. As in, " the high power LED lamps utilized provide fifty times the amount of light produced by standard LEDs." Modified is not exactly wrong here, since they have been improved upon, but the modification was probably performed in the production, not by the company using them.

Kphred
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Definitely :-)
27 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Utilize means to use. This is no production line process. // ... then is loos like being modified (or something else)
1 hr
  -> I am not sure where that is specified. in this context. If the original text refers to the actual improvement of the LEDs, then modification is right. If it refers to the choice of lamps, (high power as opposed to norma), then...

agree  Paul Cohen: KudoZ, Keith!
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: Used is permitted here, or utili*S*ed as a European alternative.
9 hrs

agree  Alpha-HD: I would say "used"
10 hrs

agree  Lonnie Legg: Sounds to me like here "verarbeitet" is simply a techy synonym for "verwendet/eingesetzt"--but again more context would help.
11 hrs

agree  AA Berger: with Kphred and David
11 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: used
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
processed


Explanation:
ver•ạr•bei•ten; verarbeitete, hat verarbeitet; [Vt]
1. etwas (zu etwas) verarbeiten etwas als Material verwenden und daraus etwas herstellen <gut, schlecht verarbeitet sein>: Holz zu einem Schrank verarbeiten; In einer Schmiede wird Metall verarbeitet
http://de.thefreedictionary.com/verarbeiten

processed {adj} {pp}
veredelt
bearbeitet
verarbeitet
abgearbeitet
fortgeschritten
ind. weiterverarbeitet
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/processed.html

Zu den zerschnittenen Stückchen des Recyclingstoffes werden die Stapelfasern gegeben und diese Mischung wird zum Band und weiter zum Garn verarbeitet.
..
(f) moistened opened chipped material is removed out of the storage chamber and delivered into the carding machine where it is processed in order to get reprocessed fibers (g) and final reprocess fibers are further processed in order to get card end and/or thread.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1378595.html

(1) Der Auftragnehmer darf Daten nur im Rahmen der Weisungen des Auftraggebers erheben, verarbeiten oder nutzen. (1) Processor shall collect, process or use ...
http://www.bitkom.org/files/documents/Mustervertragsanlage_A...

Siehe auch:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/food_dairy/93381...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-11 00:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The extraction efficiency enhancement produced a four-fold increase for an unencapuslated chip compared with a conventionally processed LED.
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/110434073/abstrac...

Figure 2: Cross-sectional view of our processed LED.
http://www.nnin.org/doc/2008NNINreuWEBER.pdf

Note: Processed in sense of assembling.

Preferably, the assembled LED luminaire 200 is adapted to mount to a conventional electrical junction box 210 . As such, the illustrated LED luminaire can function as a lighting fixture for home or commercial use.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7102172.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-03-11 06:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar expressions to processing: handling, working up

verarbeiten; weiter verarbeiten; entwickeln; behandeln {vt} to process
verarbeitend; bedienend handling
verarbeitend working up
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=de&service=deen&op...

As Paul is disbelieving, I do provide a choice of Goggle hits, where processed is used in manufacturing context:

Well-sealed and cleanly processed lamps provide a UV output with a defined and repeatable energy spectrum as shown on the
left, compared with that of a poorly processed lamp as
shown on the right (Fig.1).
http://media.msanet.com/NA/USA/PortableInstruments/Combinati...

The value of 50 volts for this reignition voltage is quite typical for well processed lamps after aging;
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3737710.html

These stored indications of processed lamps are continuously compared by the microcomputer with signals detected on the second communication line.
http://www.patentopedia.us/process_preparing_halogenated_alk...

Finally the lamp is then filled with spectroscopically pure gas and sealed. Processed lamps are then operated for several hours
prior to testing.
http://www.toodoc.com/doc/50770-Features-and-Operation-of-Ho...

"Currently, local LED companies have to rely on overseas suppliers for processed LED chips,
http://compoundsemiconductor.net/cws/article/magazine/11889

•Upper light out put power from a cone-shaped surface LED
is more 4 times greaterthan a conventionally processed LED
In unpackaged form.
http://www.c2c.ucsb.edu/summit2007/pdf/presentations/shuji_n...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: As a German native speaker, you have provided a valuable insight into the intention of the author. However, your solution - ‘processed LEDs’ – is of no practical use as an English translation.
1 hr
  -> processing in the sense of production line process or assembly line ...

disagree  Paul Cohen: Animal feed can be processed, yes. Cheese spread is processed, ok. LEDs, in this context, are not processed.
3 hrs
  -> It can! See my references. It does not mean converting, but assembling, working with.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(high-)quality


Explanation:
A little more context might help, but I think that "verarbeitet" as used here probably refers to quality or workmanship, as in "hochwertig verarbeitet", with a word like "hochwertig" or "gut" being understood.

See also this blog:
Verarbeitung, gut verarbeitet - wie wird's übersetzt?
Wie heißt Verarbeitung auf Englisch? Wie immer ist der Kontext entscheidend.
(...)
Wenn was gut verarbeitet ist, so ist das einfach well made oder ein Beispiel von high-quality manufacturing. Bei Autos, Häusern und technischen Anlagen reden Fachleute gern auch von high build quality.
http://falsefriends-mcsquared.blogspot.com/2008/08/verarbeit...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lonnie Legg