KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Durchschlagstrecke

English translation: Disruptive discharge range


09:38 Dec 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ignition risk assessment
German term or phrase: Durchschlagstrecke
Potentiale Zündquelle: elektrische Funken, Lichtbogen

Beschreibung der Ursache: fehlender Potentialausgleich zweier Leiter über eine Durchschlagstrecke in der Luft, Zündfähigkeit für Gase und Staube

Beschreibung der Schutzmaßnahme: Der Potentialausgleich ist herzustellen

Nachweis: EN 13463-1
Niamh Mahony
English translation:Disruptive discharge range
Explanation:
Explosion Protection Catalogue | Version 03
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The devices presented in this range are not intended for private consumers, i.e. they are not consumer products ...... electricity; disruptive discharge voltage of ... Assessment of the ignition hazard for equipment of Group II (EN 13463-1), gas ... The user must also perform a risk analysis for the equipment, ...
www.lcautomation.com/downloadfile.aspx?ID=168

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 10:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins German English Dictionary- Durchschlag = Disruptive discharge (electrical)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 11:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN
disruptive discharge
passage of an arc following dielectric breakdown

NOTE – The term “sparkover” (in French “amorçage”) is used when a disruptive discharge occurs in a gaseous or liquid dielectric. The term “flashover” (in French “contournement”) is used when a Source: International Electrotechnical Commission:disruptive discharge occurs over the surface of a solid dielectric surrounded by a gaseous or liquid medium. The term “puncture” (in French “perforation”) is used when a disruptive discharge occurs through a solid dielectric.

Source: 604‑03‑38 MOD
Selected response from:

Subbanna
India
Grading comment
I wrote disruptive discharge passage in the end.
Thank you to everyone for all your very helpful answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clearance (flashover distance)
Johannes Gleim
3 +1Disruptive discharge rangeSubbanna
3 +1breakdown distance
Herbie
3discharge path
Richard Stephen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discharge path


Explanation:


Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown distance


Explanation:
Term used for an electrical breakdown gap in air/gas.

"This feature of the invention maintains the "electrical clearance", i.e., the electrical breakdown distance between protector terminal 52 and stator 20 (FIG. 1), "
www.freepatentsonline.com/4061935.html

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Chloupek
2 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: I do not trust in the editor's terminology. The confused UL with UL standards requirements, what is quite different. UL standards are prepared by workgroups, where the delegates from industry, authorities and approval institutes participates, like UL etc.
13 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disruptive discharge range


Explanation:
Explosion Protection Catalogue | Version 03
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The devices presented in this range are not intended for private consumers, i.e. they are not consumer products ...... electricity; disruptive discharge voltage of ... Assessment of the ignition hazard for equipment of Group II (EN 13463-1), gas ... The user must also perform a risk analysis for the equipment, ...
www.lcautomation.com/downloadfile.aspx?ID=168

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 10:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins German English Dictionary- Durchschlag = Disruptive discharge (electrical)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 11:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN
disruptive discharge
passage of an arc following dielectric breakdown

NOTE – The term “sparkover” (in French “amorçage”) is used when a disruptive discharge occurs in a gaseous or liquid dielectric. The term “flashover” (in French “contournement”) is used when a Source: International Electrotechnical Commission:disruptive discharge occurs over the surface of a solid dielectric surrounded by a gaseous or liquid medium. The term “puncture” (in French “perforation”) is used when a disruptive discharge occurs through a solid dielectric.

Source: 604‑03‑38 MOD

Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I wrote disruptive discharge passage in the end.
Thank you to everyone for all your very helpful answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Das ist die richtige Antwort wenns ums Thema Explosionsschutz geht. http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
9 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Your reference to IEC (sparkover, flashover, punturing) contradicts your proposal. The asker confused "Durchschlag" with "Überschlag"
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Durchschlagstrecke (genauer: Schlagweite)
clearance (flashover distance)


Explanation:
EN flashover
electric breakdown between conductors in a gas or a liquid or in vacuum, at least partly along the surface of solid insulation
DE Überschlag, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

EN (electric) breakdown
abrupt change of all or part of an insulating medium into a conducting medium resulting in an electric discharge
DE (elektrischer) Durchschlag
Durchschlag, (elektrischer)
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

EN clearance
shortest distance in air between two conductive parts
NOTE – This distance applies only to parts that are exposed to the atmosphere and not to parts which are insulated parts or covered with casting compound.
DE Luftstrecke, f
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

EN creepage distance
shortest distance along the surface of a solid insulating material between two conductive parts
DE Kriechstrecke
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Solche Wände bestehen vorzugsweise aus einem Material mit hoher Durchschlagfestigkeit wie z. B. Polyimid, Polycarbonat oder Polyester. Diese haben dann eine noch höhere Durchschlagsfestigkeit als die Kühlflüssigkeit und sie verhindern gleichzeitig, dass sich die Gasblasen zwischen den Komponenten vereinigen können und durchgehende Durchschlagstrecken bilden.
:
5. Strombegrenzer nach einem der vorhergehenden Ansprüche, wobei der Bandleiter durch das Montageelement in seinen Randbereichen mit einem Spiel gehalten wird, das vorzugsweise zwischen 5% und 50% und besonders bevorzugt zwischen 10% und 30% der Breite d des Bandleiters beträgt.
:
5. Current limiter according to one of the previous claims, wherein the tape conductor is held at its edge regions by the mounting element with a play implying a clearance of preferably between 5% and 50%, and particularly preferably between 10% and 30% of the width d of the tape conductor.
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document?PN=EP18...
(Anmerkung: clearance bezieht sich hier nicht auf "Durchschlagstrecke", weil dies mit der Luftstrecke nichts zu tun hat, siehe Diskussion)

flashover, arcover, sperkover
contournement \m (électrique)
Überschlag \m
:
flashover length/gap
distance \f de claquage
Überschlagweite \f, Überschlagstrecke \f
http://www.google.de/search?q=finecorsa forchetta&hl=de&lr=&...

Clearance
Abstand, Ausfederungsweg, Ausräumung, Aussparung, Beseitigung, Durchgang, Erlaubnis, Freigabe, Freiraum, Genehmigungsverfahren, Glattstellung, lichte Höhe, lichte Weite, Lichtung, Lücke, Luftstrecke, Platz, Räumung, Schadraum, Schlagweite, Sicherheitsabstand, Spalt, Spiel, Spielraum, Tilgung, Zollabfertigung, Zwischenraum.
http://www.enzyklo.de/Begriff/Clearance

The modular design makes it possible to produce high-voltage arresters with a variable length and creepage path as well as a flashover distance in accordance with the customer's requirements without any problems and in a cost-effective way.
Durch den modularen Aufbau können Hochspannungsableiter mit variierbaren Längen, Kriechwegen und Schlagweiten gemäß Kundenforderung problemlos und kostengünstig hergestellt werden.
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/creepage...

Im Bereich von hochspannungsführenden Teilen und im Bereich des Teilerstützers ist die Verbindungsleitung so zu verlegen, dass die nötigen Sicherheitsabstände eingehalten werden und die Schlagweite des Teilerstützers nicht verkürzt wird.
:
When installing the connecting lead in the vicinity of live parts or the divider insulator, the required safety distances must be maintained and the clearance of the divider insulator must not be reduced.
http://217.5.196.174/JProdDB/servlet/DisplayPDF?id=609&.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2010-12-20 22:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about "Potentialausgleich nach EN 13463-1"?

EN equipotential bonding
provision of electric connections between conductive parts, intended to achieve equipotentiality
DE Potentialausgleich

DIN EN 13463-1
Titel (deutsch): Nicht-elektrische Geräte für den Einsatz in explosionsgefährdeten Bereichen - Teil 1: Grundlagen und Anforderungen; Deutsche Fassung EN 13463-1:2009
Titel (englisch): Non-electrical equipment for use in potentially explosive atmospheres - Part 1: Basic method and requirements; German version EN 13463-1:2009

Elektrische Bahnen und andere geerdete Spannungsquellen z. B. für den kathodischen Schutz von Anlagenteilen, können elektrische Ausgleichsströme (5.3.6) in der Erde hervorrufen, die zwischen verschiedenen Erdungspunkten Spannungsdifferenzen zur Folge haben können. Deshalb sind gute leitfähige Verbindungen aller im Bereich vorhandenen leitfähigen Anlagenteile herzustellen, die Spannungsdifferenzen zwischen Anlageteilen auf ungefährliche Werte reduzieren. Dabei ist es ohne Bedeutung, ob die leitfähigen Anlagenteile elektrische oder nichtelektrischen Teile der Anlage sind, da die Ursache für diese Ströme außerhalb der Anlage liegen kann.
Der Potentialausgleich ist immer herzustellen, unabhängig davon, ob mit diesen Strömen gerechnet werden muss, ob die Quellen bekannt sind oder nicht.
http://www.bartec.de/homepage/deu/downloads/produkte/exschut...
:
Alle zu verallgemeinernden Forderungen an die Betriebsmittel wrden in der Norm
IEC 60079-0 für Gase und Dämpfe
IEC 61241-0 für Stäube und
EN 13463-1 für nichtelektrische Geräte zusammengefasst.
Einheitliche, aber mehrere Zündschutzarten betreffende Schutzanforderungen wie Schutz gegen elektrostatische Aufladungen, Schaffung eines Potentialausgleiches für metallische Gehäuse oder mechanische Festigkeit gegen Stöße werden in diesen Normen, als allgemein technische Forderungen zusammengefasst.
http://www.bartec.de/homepage/deu/downloads/produkte/exschut...

Electric rails and other earthed voltage supplies e.g. for electric corrosion protection of equipment, can result in stray electric currents, cathodic corrosion protection (5.3.6) which then may result in a potential difference between different earthing points. This is why a highly conductive connection to all the electrically conductive parts of the equipment must be provided so that the potential difference is reduced to a safe level. It is not relevant whether the conductive equipment is electrical or non-electrical parts of the installation, as the cause of the current may be found outside of the equipment.
An equipotential bonding must always be provided, irrespective of whether or not such currents are expected or whether its sources are known.
:
All generally applicable requirements for the equipment are summarised in the standards
IEC 60079-0 for gases and vapours
IEC 61241-0 for dusts and
EN 13463-1 for non-electrical devices.
Uniform protection requirements concerning several types of protection such as protection against electrostatic charging, provision of a potential bond for metal enclosures, or mechanical strength against impact, are summarised in these standards under general engineering requirements.
http://www.bartec.de/homepage/eng/downloads/produkte/exschut...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 355